Solved

Exchange 2010 Can't Users Still on Legacy Exchange 2007 Server

Posted on 2010-11-24
9
6,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I am in the process of installing a new Exchange 2010 server with CAS/HUB/MB roles installed on it. This server is published behind a Forefront TMG server. The old server which is an Exchange2007 server with CAS/HUB/MB which is just behind an ASA at the moment and not published to the TMG.

When I switch everything on my router to point all incoming traffic to the TMG server I can get OWA to come up and login to a new account that I created on the Exchange box, If I attempt to access an account still loaded on the Exchange 2007 box I receive the following error "a server configuration change is temporarily preventing access to your account. Please close all internet explorer windows and try again in a few minutes. if the problem continues, contact your helpdesk."

After doing some research is the only way to fix this by changing the external URL that the old legacy server is using to say from mail.domain.com to something new like legacy.domain.com? Could I publish anything on my TMG server to get this to work without changing the external URL?

Thanks for your time and suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:BAYCCS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34208724
The external URL stays the same.

Your internal URL for 2007 changes to legacy.domain.com (users will not be impacted, outlook will autodetect)
Your Exchange 2010 will be your mail.domain.com.
Publish Exchange via TMG through mail.domain.com to hit your Exchange 2010 CAS.

Did you create a bi-directional routing group connector?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 34209139
Wouldn't I just use the default connectors created with the edge subscription or do I actually have to make a b-directional connector?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sinister_kris earned 167 total points
ID: 34209267
If the connectors are there and the exchange boxes can contact each other, do you see anything in event log?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 333 total points
ID: 34210019
legacyurl has nothing to do here it is only for exchange 2003

here is an article i wrote that should help and save me a lot of rewriting...

if you need more help plz update the thread
http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/02/installing-your-first-exchange-2010-cas-part-2/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 34210146
I just looked at your article, very informative. The only question that I have is the article tells you to make both servers Internet facing I am assuming that I would basically publish the 07 server behind tmg with a new URL which I guess since I already have a san cert with legacy.domain.com registered with it so I can just use that domain name.

Or I could just move all the users over to the new exchange 2010 in one shot to advoid this.

Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 333 total points
ID: 34210150
you can have them both behind TMG or keep them as they are now one behind TMG and the other behind ASA it doesn't matter the idea is that they should be reachable by different URLs.

and using the legacy.domain.com is perfectly fine my previous comment was because ppl tend to believe they have to use the Exchange2003URL (also known as legacy url) which has nothing to do with 2007.

you will just need to change the ExternalURL on your exchange 2007 to legacy.domain.com

of course moving all users in one shot is another option
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 34210349
Akhater - Thank you for taking the time to answer my questions... You are a wealth of knowledge!

Sinister- Thank you also for helping me understand which direction to move..

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34211100
Glad to be of help and thanks for the points
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34213173
Ditto :) happy thanksgiving
0