Solved

ADSL configuration

Posted on 2010-11-24
8
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Cisco Router 2811 IOS verion 15.1 (1) T with DSL Port .
I got a subsciption with local ISP with the following paramter :
Encapsulation RFC 2364 PPPOA
DSL MultiMode
VPI 8
VCI 35
IP address 91.X.X.X

in the configuration of the router it's show two type of PPPOA :
AAL5MUX
AAL5SNAP

what type I should chose

can you help with the configuration
0
Comment
Question by:salmaalouf
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:evil_hitman
ID: 34209093
This depends on the equipment on the other end.
I personally have only ever come across AAL5MUX here in Australia but this could be different in other countries.
Try Mux, if it doesn't work, try the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmaalouf
ID: 34210927
I need an example for the Configuration
can you post one or can anyone do
the Router is 2811 Cisco With ADSL module
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
evil_hitman earned 500 total points
ID: 34211111
This is out of a working config on a 2811. Obviously you would still need to setup routing and Nat if needed and your eth interface. If the IP address isn't issued when authentication takes place you can manually set your public ip under dialer 0 but this is not the norm

interface ATM0/0/0
 no ip address
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 no snmp trap link-status
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
!
interface ATM0/0/0.1 point-to-point
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 pvc 8/35
  encapsulation aal5mux ppp dialer
  dialer pool-member 1
 !
!
!
interface Dialer0
 ip address negotiated
 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip flow ingress
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer pool 1
 dialer idle-timeout 0
 dialer-group 1
 no keepalive
 ppp authentication chap callin
 ppp chap hostname ***username***
 ppp chap password ***password***
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepdraw
ID: 34211132
I would add these lines to get client pc's to access the internet.

ip nat inside source list 1 interface Dialer1 overload
access-list 1 permit any
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer1


Greg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:evil_hitman
ID: 34211184
note the nat command provided by deepdraw will not work with the config i have provided.
you will need to change the configs to show dialer 0 not dialer 1
Also, assuming that you are Nating on this device, i would personally use extended access lists and specify your local subnet to provide a little more security from misuse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmaalouf
ID: 34211405
I will try the Configuration but can you add the Nat Command and the extended Access list example

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:evil_hitman
ID: 34211992
On the assumption your internal network is 192.168.0.0/24

ip nat inside source list 100 interface Dialer0 overload
access-list 100 permit ip 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.255 any
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:salmaalouf
ID: 34228026
thanks
0