Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 SBS Topology

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am getting ready to roll out a few companies with Windows Server 2008 SBS and wondered if anyone has used the "dual" NIC method that was available with 2003 SBS even though the wizards will not work?  If not are you using the single NIC method with a hardware firewall like a Cisco ASA5505?  Please share your thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:mjfox1725
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34208718
SBS 2008 does not support dual NIC configs so, in my opinion, it would be inadvisable and borderline unprofessional to install, at a client's site, an unsupported configuration without a VERY VERY GOOD reason.  

As for devices to use, you can use anything, but Fortinet makes a decent product in the Fortigate series and I recently saw at Interop New York an interesting product from Cyberoam (or Cyberroam).  You can, of course, go the SonicWall route and aside from the cost, no one has ever gotten fired for going Cisco (at least, I'd be surprised if they were - UNLESS they bought "Linksys by Cisco" - in my opinion, Linksys is absolute cr*p.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34208965
Not only inadvisable to use 2 NICs, it won't work. It 'breaks' the DHCP bindings. I had to fix one this week where someone tried it. 1 NIC only, including no virtual NIC's for Virtualization such as Hyper-v or VMWare, both of which will also 'break' SBS 2008. A hardware firewall is your only option. Lots of good routers out there. I like Cisco but agree with leew, Linksys versions have no place in a business. Fortinet, Juniper, WatchGuard, Sonicwall are all good, I just like Cisco as there is instant trust by the client. Basically I buy them for the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjfox1725
ID: 34240637
Thank you for the updates I have have purchased a Cisco ASA5505 and set things up based on the best practices.  Everything is working well and the ASA is a great piece of hardware.

Thank you both again.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34240825
Thanks mjfox1725.
The Cisco ASA5500's are nice routers, should work well for you.
Cheers!
--Rob
0