Solved

Security Camera system for Home/Outdoor use at pro specification.

Posted on 2010-11-24
27
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Following a recent burglary, I have decided to arm the house. Apart from the usual deterrents like alarms and 6ft rottweiler (at last time of checking shotguns were not permissable); I will install a security camera system consisting of 2 (expandable to 4) outdoor mounted cameras. I have been looking around and the Swann Pro 605 seems a good deal at performance/pricing level but is a fully wired system.

Now naturally I am inclined to opt for wireless and digital but BNC wired connection seems to be all that is available once you move out of the toy/basic home user area into professional specs.

I am looking for night vision capable (more than 10m/30ft) performance, with Internet viewing and DVR motion detection capabilities.

So my question is, what spec would you recommend, would you diy it and would you recommend wired over wireless or vice versa? Any particular dos and donts to look out for?

If you have experience in installing a particular brand or can recommend a reliable security company to install, it would also be appreciated.

I am based in the UK so any recommendations should be based on PAL systems....

Mtia
capt.
0
Comment
Question by:captain
  • 13
  • 12
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
Comment Utility
I think maplins do good ones and you can read reviews there which will guide you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
129 dollars??? no wonder you like to be violated... errr,,, I mean robed!!!

http://www.shoppingcctv.com/

I have 2 http://shoppingcctv.com/product_info.php?products_id=934 and 1 http://shoppingcctv.com/product_info.php?products_id=779 among others like 2 Sanyo VCC-ZM300A and 2 Samsung SCC-B1391, all are good cameras...

of course digital is way better but unless you can spend 1000+ dollar on each camera, go for it... DIY is not that hard, and besides, the less people knowing the location of the cameras the better!!!

did I mention www.zoneminder.com???
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick reply, I have maplins on my list.

But I need some first hand advice and recommendation from experinence to award points ;o)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
Thanks whatboy, I will look into these.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:My name is Mud
My name is Mud earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oh and wired are better, even for long distance... use a balun...

>>Any particular dos and donts to look out for?
don't buy anything less than 520lines...
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
Seems that the one I looked at has 420 lines...I don't seem to find any 520 on SWANN's website. Better look for a different brand?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
You could place up to 4 analog cameras and hook'em up to an ip9100 ipserver...http://shop.ebay.com/?_from=R40&_trksid=p5197.m570.l1313&_nkw=ip9100&_sacat=See-All-Categories

then just run one ethernet wire from the shed to your house!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
pretty good, is that the SANYO?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
This guys are UK... http://www.camsecure.co.uk/Zoneminder.html

but this guys have a great fsking software... plug and play... or install and sumtin... I don't remember!!!

Shop http://store.bluecherry.net/SearchResults.asp?Cat=63&Click=51
Software http://www.bluecherrydvr.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
Nope... Sanyo pic is far better, but no night light, so I have to provide it externally, but can't show you that!!!

it was the http://shoppingcctv.com/product_info.php?products_id=934

The samsung is this...
Samsung.jpg
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
What do you think of this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
Very nice, missing e-mails notifications, can't grow with the needs, and can't do digital... but nice...

I read somewhere that on UK, video evidence can't be acceptable if it does not mean certain standards... you should check that too!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
Why do you say it cannot do digital? As far as email is concerned I suspect you will need a system like Zoneminder or any PC application, so I would have to fit this to a PC unless the DVR supports this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
Ethernet cameras are digital, bnc and such connectors are analog...


And ofcourse, You might not need e-mail notifs... and might not need to grow more than 4 cameras, and might not need digital (too expensive)... So, that is nice, very nice!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
I had a look at POE outdoor cameras as this would make it much easier but they are hugely espensive and offer usually only 420 TVL and IP64. If you know a decent make (are your Sanyo/Samsung POE?) let me know.

I take the analog signal is converted in the DVR with a DAC, so the DVR output may be able to be slaved through a PC?

I think they offer 8 channel DVRs too so I could always buy a 8ch DVR with 4 cams to be upgrade proof.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
POE is Power Over Ethernet, it apply to IP (ethernet/Digital) cameras (but not necessary), it sends the power voltage over the same data line, so you don't need to run extra cable to the camera, you can do that to analog, use cat5 to pic/voltage to an analog camera...

Digital (real digital) does not involve TVL, Digital involves resolution XY the bigger the better...

AXIS are very good on digital cameras, but again, too damn expensive, there are chinese ip cameras, but resolution is crappy and I wouldn't recommend them even the price is tempting!!!

>>I take the analog signal is converted in the DVR with a DAC, so the DVR output may be able to be slaved through a PC?
Yes, but... and the but is bad, you can output one channel at a time in cycle, so the quality doesn't deteriorate more, if you output 4 or 8 at a time, the size of the picture would be 1/4 or 1/8 making it worthless... and between cycles something can happen!!! I don't recommend mixing except for backup only.

Even a dummy camera is a good deterrent to robbers... but a picture of the burglar is way worth, and the quality of the picture is definitive to apprehend him/her... the quality unfortunate depends on the size of your wallet!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
Yep, it pretty much looks that an IP camera is 3/4 of the oprice of the full BNC system...

So I have to stick with BNC.

So to get this right, 8 channels don't get me 8x the same size picture recorded but only 1/8 of the screen if they are al recording at the same time?

So how does this work? You have each camera doing 5secs before it switches to the next? Or is there any way to record full sized pictures parallel? The reason I ask this is that I wanted to observe overlapping areas so to catch as much as possibl;e simultaneously. If I can only get snippets it is probably not worth using 4 cameras and rather have less cameras at a better spec...?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:My name is Mud
My name is Mud earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
NO no no, all cameras on a DVR will have the size you specify and will record what ever mode you have (motion or always recoding) I was talking about the output to feed the PC, there is only one output you can hook to a TV or a PC, that output can setup to see 1, 2, 4 or 8 or whatever you want to see, so how many times you have to divide a screen into say 4??? 1/4 each  channel would be seen in your TV or recorded as backup in your PC as 1/4... so this doesn't affect the recording, which happens inside the DVR not at the out put, see???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
If you're gonna start, forget about the PC, and once you are confident with what you have and have enough knowledge, you can always add a PC, or kick your DVR and setup a PC instead!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
That makes sense now. Sorry for making you work so hard in the TAs...

To recap, that deal is OK as long as the spec is >520TVL 4 cameras with DVR and BNC for self install.

Correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
Right!!! or 8 channel DVR + 4 520TVL cameras...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Moose Mclinn
Comment Utility
I think the best but pretty expensive DVR system that does remote viewing is the Intellex DVR they have an LT which is cheaper and only does 4 channel but there are 16 channel ones as well..

http://www.americandynamics.net/Products/Intellex_Home.aspx


they do alot and you can probably find cheaper on Ebay
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
They seems to be US based, do they do UK distros too?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
That's a PC, like several thousand, like... WOW!!! if you're gonna buy a PC, then buy a fast enough one add a DVR card 8/16 channels and make your own DVR... with linux not windows!!!


I have a 3ghz intel, 2gb memory, 2 250gb hdd, linux fedora 12, it is a weather station server, email server, dhcp server, dvr 4 channels at this moment (my old dvr card failed) recording motion detection at 640x480 5fps, mysql server, among other task I don't remember... and MRTG reports an average of .3 the load...
MRTGLoad.png
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
Point taken. Time to go home.

Will post once i installed, what installed.



0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
Thanks to all but wb deserves the credit.
0