Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Integrating SATA Drivers into XP installation Compaq Presario SR1619UK

Posted on 2010-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to reinstall XP on the above machine. The BIOS does not seem to have an option to disable SATA.

I want to use Nlite to integrate the hard drive controllers but am unsure as to where to find them. I have tried the drivers on the HP Compaq site but no sign of the ones I need
0
Comment
Question by:unnameduser
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34208855
They will probably be here at DriverPacks http://driverpacks.net/

Where specifically I couldn't tell you as DriverPacks bundle everything together.  You might want to consider that as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34210997
you must know what sata controller you have, in order to install them.
here the complete recovery procedure  : http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph07119&tmp_task=useCategory&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&os=228&product=1147955&sw_lang=

they suggest to ask for the the recovery CD's

you could also run from a live cd, and check what sata controller is used then ; here a couple :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso           Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                               BartPe
0
 

Author Comment

by:unnameduser
ID: 34243191
Thanks for the reply. I have BARTPE. How can I identify what sata controller is used using this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 34244522
Drivers are here for your machine http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=228&lc=en&cc=uk&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=1147955#N319

From there it looks like your motherboard is a MS-7093/MS-7184

From here http://www.e4allupgraders.info/dir1/motherboards/socket939/msi7184_downloads.shtml it looks like you are using ATI drivers.

They identify the package you need as 9-2_xp32-64_sb_76121.exe and ATI_SATA_RAID_Floppy_32bit.zip for a floppy install.

You can do a Google search for those packages or look at the HP site - where I provided the link - where the original ATI chipset drivers are.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34684186
Points to

nobus
http://34210997

dbrunton
http://34244522

Both supplied answers which can lead to resolution.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34770012
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0