?
Solved

Outlook 2007 deletes emails with XLSM attachments - please help!

Posted on 2010-11-24
14
Medium Priority
?
1,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I use Outlook 2007 (and some others in my company).  We also use Yahoo! Business Email for our email server.  
I've not received some emails from clients and co-workers with XLSM attachments.  I would see them on my Blackberry, but then would not see them appear in Outlook.  They would disappear from the server after I found them missing from Outlook.
After an hour with a Yahoo! support person, we narrowed down the problem to Outlook.  The email would stay on the server until Outlook POPped.  The status in the lower right would say receiving 1 of 1 with the size of the email.  Then it would complete and the email would be gone; both not appearing in Outlook (even in the Junk folder) and deleted from the server.  This is not just happening to me but to other users of Outlook 2007 as well.  Our Outlook 2003 users appear to be unaffected.  I receive .DOCX files and every other type of attachment.

Thank you,  Tony Brubaker
0
Comment
Question by:TonyBrubaker
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 34208970
Hi, what antivirus (security) software suite do you use? This seems like the protection software is deleting the email, since the xlsm is a spreadsheet with MACROS. Therefore it can be considered dangerous and automatically deleted by the security suite's outlook plugin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyBrubaker
ID: 34208991
on this machine, I have no anti-virus software installed.  I've weighed the cost-benefit, and find a faster machine suits me better.  I run the occasional virus-search with one-shot anti-virus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcasmer
ID: 34208998
From within Outlook I would suggest to go into the settings and have Outlook store a copy of the email on the server for 1 or 2 days, just until the problem is figured out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TonyBrubaker
ID: 34209005
On other machines we have McAfee Enterprise + Antispyware Enterprise 8.7.0i
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyBrubaker
ID: 34209026
I have had those Advanced settings set to keep the email on the server for 30 days.  Since talking with Yahoo!, I have taken the 30 days option off, so it now leaves the message on for good.  I still did not receive the email after this change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 34209036
What windows version is on your machine? Is there the windows defender or not?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 34209047
Does this also happen when the xlsm file is zipped before mailing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyBrubaker
ID: 34209097
Windows 7 and I suppose Windows Defender is running on it.

The zipped XLSM file does get through and doesn't disappear.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 34211590
Hm, also try to search for the message in ALL outlook folders. Chances are, you use rules for incoming emails, that simply moves the message to some folder. It can also be the current view settings in the outlook View menu.
Therefore, try to search for the message in all mail items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyBrubaker
ID: 34215394
Did a search in All Mail Items.  Also checked my rules.  No dice.  To my understanding, it shouldn't delete the emails from the Yahoo! mail server as part of the rule.

Thanks for the idea, though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 34248521
I see. The deletion on server is done not by rule, but by the setting 'leave messages on server' set to off when setting up the email account.
I would try to install some other email client (e.g. thunderbird) and add the same email account in it (with the option 'leave messages on server' ENABLED). Then try to first download the emails in this client and after this in outlook. Does the affected message appear in thunderbird without any problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyBrubaker
ID: 34250275
Celazkon, Thank you for your suggestion.  I did install Thunderbird with Leave Messages on Server enabled.  It appears that I am receiving all other emails, BUT the ones with XLSM attachments.  I can see it appear on my phone, so I know it hits the webmailbox.  But as soon as I trigger the POP, the email disappears from the Webmailbox and doesn't exist in the Inbox on Thunderbird.  Back to Yahoo!?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
celazkon earned 2000 total points
ID: 34258949
I think yea. If the message disappears in outlook as well as in other email client after the POP download, even when the POP3 client has the 'leave messages on server' settings enabled, then is highly probable, that the problem is on the server side. Simply, it's very unlikely that the same behavior is caused by different email clients.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyBrubaker
ID: 34259237
The solution gave evidence that Outlook 2007 was not the problem.
0