?
Solved

Voting and tracking option

Posted on 2010-11-24
12
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I sent an email to a distribution list by activating ' voting and tracking' with 'yes or no ' option.
The users responded to my mail by saying yes or no.
I want to count how many users said ' yes ' and 'no'.
When i check the tracking on my sent mail , it says only '2' for those who said yes and 0 for No. Which is not right. In reality, more than 2 person said 'yes' and 'no'

Do you know how to fix this issue ? Is there any other possible solution to count the number of users said yes and no ?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 100 total points
ID: 34214660
If I were you I would move this system from Voting buttons (in Outlook) to the new "Email Data Collection" feature in Access 2007.

Then you can use Access utilities to get reports of your results.

So you can not only count the Yes and No reply's, you can get stats like:
How may "Yes" in December.
Average "No" in qtr1.
What Recipient said "Yes" the most.
...ect

here are some links
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RXeQeBOPOh8
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/data-collection-e-mail-options-HA010030534.aspx

The Access Bible also covers this:
http://www.amazon.com/Access-2007-Bible-Michael-Groh/dp/0470046732/ref=pd_bxgy_b_img_a

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 34305084
Boag2000 > Sorry for the delay...and thanks for your comments... But it doesnt really helpfull.

There is no way to fix this bug directly on the outlook 2007 ? If no,

Is there any way to export only particular mails ( those who said ' yes ' ) to excel or access file ? and then count the number of person who said 'yes'.


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34307091
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 400 total points
ID: 34307274
Hi, kriiis.

The code below will count up the votes.  Here's how to add the code to Outlook.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects
4.  If not already expanded, expand Modules
5.  Select an existing module (e.g. Module1) by double-clicking on it or create a new module by right-clicking Modules and selecting Insert > Module.
6.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
7.  Edit the code as needed.  I included comments wherever something needs to or can change
8.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
9.  Close the VB Editor

To use the code

1.  Select the message containing the votes.
2.  Run the macro.
Sub CountVotes()
    Dim olkMsg As Outlook.MailItem, objDict As Object, arrKeys As Variant, arrCounts As Variant, intIndex As Integer, strBuffer As String
    Set objDict = CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
    For Each olkMsg In Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection
        If Not objDict.Exists(olkMsg.VotingResponse) Then
            objDict.Add olkMsg.VotingResponse, 0
        End If
        objDict.Item(olkMsg.VotingResponse) = objDict.Item(olkMsg.VotingResponse) + 1
    Next
    arrKeys = objDict.keys()
    arrCounts = objDict.Items()
    For intIndex = LBound(arrKeys) To UBound(arrKeys)
        strBuffer = strBuffer & arrKeys(intIndex) & vbTab & arrCounts(intIndex) & vbCrLf
    Next
    Set olkMsg = Nothing
    Set objDict = Nothing
    msgbox strBuffer, vbInformation + vbOKOnly, "Vote Summary"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 34337338
Thank you very much for the responses.
I havent yet tried the solution.. I will let you know this week...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34337801
You're welcome.  No problem.  Take your time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 34371515
Hi Bluedevilfan > i tried your script as you said..i selected the mail that i sent and executed the script.But it returns the value 1, for the persons who said 'yes'. But in reality there are more than 50 persons said 'yes'.

Any advise ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34372223
...and your opinion of the link I posted?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34396016
Sorry, I should have been clearer.  You need to select the responses to your message not your message itself.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 34447945
Sorry for the delay, went on christmas holidays :)
Thanks for your reply


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 34447950
Bluedevin fan >> thanks for your help. It was helpful to solve my issue.

Boag2000 >> Your comments too helpful to understand the concept of voting and tracking options.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34447958
No worries.  You're welcome.  Happy New Year!
0