Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how do I paste an image into a picturebox at runtime then progromaticly save the picture to file vb.net

Posted on 2010-11-24
9
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how do I paste an image into a picturebox at runtime then progromaticly save the picture to file vb.net
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34209152
Do you mean paste from the clipboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 34209178
yes and I have tried googling and  I did
PictureBox1.Image = Clipboard.GetImage
and it does not show anything pasted
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 34209199
Try this

if Clipboard.GetDataObject().GetDataPresent(DataFormats.Bitmap) Then
    pictureBox1.Image = Ctype(Clipboard.GetDataObject().GetData(DataFormats.Bitmap), Bitmap)
End If
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 34209227
nothing appears in my form or picturebox
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 34209249
What happens when you paste into Paint? Also step through the code to see if the condition is true or false
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 34209307
when I paste into paint.net it pastes
when I paste into paint it does not paste
when I paste into my vb app it does not paste

however doing what you told me made me realize that it wont copy images from my  myPictures folders directly but if I copy the picture into paint.net then copy it from paint.net it does go into my program

so I guess that leaves me with my last question now that I pasted it successfuly into my app how do I save it to file?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 34209418
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dov_B
ID: 34209597
thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 34211450
Glad to help :-)
0