Solved

Offline Address Book Not Syncing

Posted on 2010-11-24
24
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are transitioning from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007.  Most of our mailboxes have been moved.  We are now seeing synchronization errors.   Some of our Outlook Clients are 2003 and some are 2007.  In 2007, I’ve found this error in the folder Sync Issues:

14:33:00 Synchronizer Version 12.0.6539
14:33:00 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Dick Johns'
14:33:00 Synchronizing Hierarchy
14:33:00 Done
14:33:00 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
14:33:00       0X8004010F

A screenshot of the error in Outlook 2003 is attached.

Mail delivery/functions, calendar, and public folders seem to be functioning properly.  According to the msexchange article http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part3.html I should not have to replicate the Offline Address book because it should have been done automatically.  Anyone have advice on this?
 error.doc error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:BW_Tech
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ThorinO
ThorinO earned 50 total points
ID: 34209154
Have you moved the OAB to the Exchange 2007 server?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34209165
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 34209185
The address is already there. I browsed and selected the only selection.  This hasn't fixed the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 34209233
I just noticed that the OAB folder is empty where the file path is Program Files/Microsoft/Exchange Server/Client Access/OAB.  Does this seem right?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34209255
You can configure this by using autodiscoversitescope in set-clientaccessserver

>> test first
from exchange shell
get-clientaccessserver | fl *autodiscover*

This will list out the autodiscover site scope value
You can restrict it to site scope - like Domain D using the following from Exch Shell

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity "CAS-01" -AutodiscoverSiteScope "DomainD"

Where DomainD is the site name for Domain D

** Verify Site names from - AD Sites and Services first before running that **

More here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125157(EXCHG.80).aspx

whitepaper
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332063(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34211722

What about the Program Files/Microsoft/Exchange Server/ExchangeOAB Folder.
Do you see the LZX files generated there?

If the LZX Files are there are not getting replicated to the "Program Files/Microsoft/Exchange Server/Client Access/OAB",
then restart the File Distribution Service.
Now check for the LZX Files.
It should be replicated to the OAB Folder.

Then try to download the OAB from the Client again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 34230425
AswinRaj111:

There is not a folder named ExchangeOAB Folder in the location you provided.  Restarting the service did not fix the problem.  This is on Server 2008 if it matters.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34230930
It should not matter if you have Windows 2003 or Windows 2008.

How many Exchange 2007 Servers you have.

If you have only one Exchange 2007 Server and you still does not have a ExchangeOAB Folder, then do the following.

On the EMC.

Expand Organization Configuration.
Select Mailbox.
On the Right Hand Pane -> Choose Offline Address Book Tab,

Right Click on the Offline Address Book.
Choose the option Update.

Now restart the MS System Attendant Service.
Check and see if you are getting that Folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 34231199
AshwinRaj111:

I realized once I went to the Organization Configuration in EMC that the OAB was still on the old server.  I moved it, updated it, and restarted the service.  This resulted in the Exchange OAB folder being created with a subfolder of random characters.  There is no LZX file in either OAB folders and the error still exists with the Outlook Clients when performing Send/Recieve.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34231251

Ok on the EMC.
Expand Server Configuration.
Mailbox.
Right Click on the Mailbox Database -> properties -> Client Settings.
Choose the new OAB that you have created.

Ok right click on the Offline Address Book that you have created and choose th option Update.

Again restart the Services and see if the files are getting created.
Unless we have the files in both the OAB Folder we will contine to have the error message in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 34231915
I've followed these steps.  The OAB folders are still empty.  Would it be easier to create a new one?  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34231935
Yes you can create a new Offline Address Book.

Update the new OAB you created.

Also point all the Mailbox Database to the new OAB.

then check and see if the LZX files are getting created.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 50 total points
ID: 34231938
can you get me this from exch shell

get-offlineaddressbook | fl
copy paste the output here please.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 34233270
I created a new OAB, pointed the clients to it, and restarted the services.  This seems to have resolved the error on the Outlook clients.  Some of the clients had to be closed and re-opened.  However, the OAB folder at Program Files/Microsoft/Exchange Server/Client Access/OAB is still empty.  The folder at Program Files/Microsoft/Exchange Server/ExchangeOAB has many LZX files.  I would like to consider this success, but I'm not sure what to think of the empty folder.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34233277
Try Restarting the Microsoft Exchange File Distribution Service and see if the LZX files are there in the Client Access\OAB Folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 34233501
That did not replicate the folder.  I also tried restarting the server and the folder is still empty.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34233543

Hmmmm.

How many Exchange 2007 Servers do you have?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34233702
BW_Tech let me know your comment on my post from above.

let us know the output of

get-offlineaddressbook | fl

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 34233987
We only have one Exchange 2007 server being upgraded from one Exchange 2003 server.  

Output of get-offlineaddressbook | fl:


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-offlineaddressbook | fl


Server                          : MSMAIL
AddressLists                    : {\Default Global Address List}
Versions                        : {Version2, Version3, Version4}
IsDefault                       : False
PublicFolderDatabase            : BOKKENBLADE\First Storage Group\Public Folder
                                   Store (BOKKENBLADE)
PublicFolderDistributionEnabled : True
WebDistributionEnabled          : False
DiffRetentionPeriod             : 30
Schedule                        : {Sun.4:00 AM-Sun.4:15 AM, Mon.4:00 AM-Mon.4:1
                                  5 AM, Tue.4:00 AM-Tue.4:15 AM, Wed.4:00 AM-We
                                  d.4:15 AM, Thu.4:00 AM-Thu.4:15 AM, Fri.4:00
                                  AM-Fri.4:15 AM, Sat.4:00 AM-Sat.4:15 AM}
VirtualDirectories              : {}
ExchangeVersion                 : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
AdminDisplayName                :
Name                            : Default Offline Address List
DistinguishedName               : CN=Default Offline Address List,CN=Offline Ad
                                  dress Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=B a
                                  nd W Corporate Home,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=
                                  Services,CN=Configuration,DC=corp,DC=xxxxx
                                  ,DC=com
Identity                        : \Default Offline Address List
Guid                            : 3226017f-2dff-4732-a61d-2e723aac779c
ObjectCategory                  : corp.xxxxx.com/Configuration/Schema/ms
                                  -Exch-OAB
ObjectClass                     : {top, msExchOAB}
WhenChanged                     : 11/29/2010 1:26:10 PM
WhenCreated                     : 4/11/2005 11:41:43 AM
OriginatingServer               : backup.corp.xxxxx.com
IsValid                         : True

Server                          : MSMAIL
AddressLists                    : {\Default Global Address List}
Versions                        : {Version4}
IsDefault                       : True
PublicFolderDatabase            : MSMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Dat
                                  abase
PublicFolderDistributionEnabled : True
WebDistributionEnabled          : False
DiffRetentionPeriod             : 30
Schedule                        : {Sun.5:00 AM-Sun.5:15 AM, Mon.5:00 AM-Mon.5:1
                                  5 AM, Tue.5:00 AM-Tue.5:15 AM, Wed.5:00 AM-We
                                  d.5:15 AM, Thu.5:00 AM-Thu.5:15 AM, Fri.5:00
                                  AM-Fri.5:15 AM, Sat.5:00 AM-Sat.5:15 AM}
VirtualDirectories              : {}
ExchangeVersion                 : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
AdminDisplayName                :
Name                            : B&W OAB
DistinguishedName               : CN=B&W OAB,CN=Offline Address Lists,CN=Addres
                                  s Lists Container,CN=B and W Corporate Home,C
                                  N=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configura
                                  tion,DC=corp,DC=xxxxx,DC=com
Identity                        : \B&W OAB
Guid                            : d810bfad-c756-40d2-b0f7-24f46104af05
ObjectCategory                  : corp.xxxxx.com/Configuration/Schema/ms
                                  -Exch-OAB
ObjectClass                     : {top, msExchOAB}
WhenChanged                     : 11/29/2010 1:26:10 PM
WhenCreated                     : 11/29/2010 1:18:03 PM
OriginatingServer               : backup.corp.xxxxx.com
IsValid                         : True
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34234313
Server                          : MSMAIL
AddressLists                    : {\Default Global Address List}
Versions                        : {Version2, Version3, Version4}
IsDefault                       : False
PublicFolderDatabase            : BOKKENBLADE\First Storage Group\Public FolderStore (BOKKENBLADE)
PublicFolderDistributionEnabled : True
WebDistributionEnabled          : False

Server                          : MSMAIL
AddressLists                    : {\Default Global Address List}
Versions                        : {Version4}
IsDefault                       : True
PublicFolderDatabase            : MSMAIL\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database

-----
Can you make the First OAB Default.
I think your second OAB is set as default right now.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 400 total points
ID: 34234338

Open the EMC.

Organ Config.

Click OAB.

right Click on the OAB -> Properties -> Distribution Tab.

Choose Enable Web Bases Distribution Tab.

Also Click on Add button Below and choose Default Web Site. Apply and Ok.

Right Click on OAB -> Update.

Restart Microsoft Exchange System Attendant and MS File Distribution Service.

Check if the LZX Files are there.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 34234645
Excellent advice! Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW_Tech
ID: 34234657
Thanks to all of you who contributed to finding a solution.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 34234958
Glad it worked out for you.
0