Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Worm or Virus

Posted on 2010-11-24
10
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Has anyone run into a worm or virus from the  internet the will now stop XP starting?  My brother in low has a HD that when you boot it goes thtough the Dell Welcome screen but then will not start XP.  I put his Hard Drive in an external case with usb and connected it ot my computer with the intention of running m AVG against it.  It removed my AVG program and when I tried to reinstall, it locked up half way through the reinstall.

It will not let me gett to the internet, help files, USB  Flash Drives, CD drive etc.
Thanks for any assitance.
0
Comment
Question by:millerfw
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1200 total points
ID: 34209176
Boot the computer in Safe mode with networking and follow the steps below:
To clean and to check if you system is clean do following:

Run malwarebytes in Safe Mode with Networking and update it before running a full system scan:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Then try HitManpro to make sure anything which might be left behind is clean:
32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe
http://download.cnet.com/Hitman-Pro-3/3000-2239_4-10895604.html

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

If issue is not resolved by these tools try TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.exe

Tutorial on TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684

or you could also try FixTDSS.exe from Symantec

http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/global/removal_tool/threat_writeups/FixTDSS.exe

If this does not resolve your issue then try Combofix:

Download Combofix
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://www.forospyware.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://subs.geekstogo.com/ComboFix.exe

Tutorial on how to use combofix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Post logs here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 800 total points
ID: 34209203
>>  Has anyone run into a worm or virus from the  internet the will now stop XP starting?

There is stuff out there that will do that but more information required as to symptoms.

>>  It removed my AVG program and when I tried to reinstall, it locked up half way through the reinstall.

Did you boot off your hard drive or his USB drive?

Here http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/2008/12/11/13-antivirus-rescue-cds-software-compared-in-search-for-the-best-rescue-disk/ is a list of anti-virus CDS.  Not all the links work as this list is outdated but some do.

Other experts will comment as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerfw
ID: 34209964
Ihave computer up and running again and the other HD is going to be replaced.  I am splitting the points.  Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 34210354
You can try to boot from antivirus bootable disk. This will not start your windows but load its own OS and boot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:millerfw
ID: 34210380
I have different issue now.  I managedd to .  I managed to ruin the AVG and found no virus or worm.  After putting the HD back in the computer, I tried to boot from the windows xp install cd but now i get the message that the drive are not founde.  I have checked the cables and all.  I thinking mothrer board now
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34210405
Drive not found message at the startup or after booting from XP CD ?
-> Just in case boot sequence not change to boot from CD...you need to change boot sequence to boot 1st from DVD or CD rom.

and also you  can check via BIOS drive (hard drive) is getting recognizing...if not most likely connection problem or drive.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34210414
SATA hard disk?

If so look at the BIOS and change the drive interface to Legacy or IDE and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerfw
ID: 34210566
In the BIOS there are only two settings on or off for all drive.  The suystem has two cd/dvd drive and neither one is being recognized.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34210636
Are the drives on one cable or on separate cables?

If they are on the one cable disconnect one drive and test.  No joy then reconnect and disconnect the other and test.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34210977
download ubcd, and run a diag on the drive, to know it's status; it can be a bad disk : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0