Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

p2v linux 7.3 with hardware RAID

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
hi experts

i am planning to p2v (cold clone) a redhat 7.3 system to ESX 4.
my source machine is using hardware RAID.

my question is:
does it make any difference to vmware cold clone cd if my source machine is using RAID array?
in other words will it see my RAID as a regular disk and just do the p2v or will i need to perform some prerequisite task before p2v can begin? if yes what steps

kindly guide and thanks in anticipation.

here is what my df looks like
-----------------------------------
df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/ida/c0d0p5       2.9G  2.6G  169M  94% /
/dev/ida/c0d0p1        50M   29M   19M  60% /boot
/dev/ida/c0d0p3       4.8G  2.6G  2.0G  56% /opt
none                  503M     0  503M   0% /dev/shm
/dev/ida/c0d0p2       4.8G  1.6G  3.0G  34% /var
/dev/ida/c0d0p7        37G   32G  3.4G  90% /web

and here is my lspci
--------------------------
lspci

00:00.0 Host bridge: ServerWorks CNB20LE Host Bridge (rev 05)
00:00.1 Host bridge: ServerWorks CNB20LE Host Bridge (rev 05)
00:01.0 RAID bus controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic (formerly NCR) 53c895 (rev 02)
00:02.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corp. 82557/8/9 [Ethernet Pro 100] (rev 08)
00:03.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc 3D Rage IIC 215IIC [Mach64 GT IIC] (rev 7a)
00:04.0 System peripheral: Compaq Computer Corporation Advanced System Management Controller
00:0f.0 ISA bridge: ServerWorks OSB4 South Bridge (rev 4f)
00:0f.1 IDE interface: ServerWorks OSB4 IDE Controller

here is the module for RAID array
-------------------------------------
cat /etc/modules.conf
alias parport_lowlevel parport_pc
alias eth0 eepro100
alias scsi_hostadapter cpqarray

this is the kernel i am using
---------------------------------
uname -r
2.4.18-19.7.xsmp

Thanks Experts
0
Comment
Question by:sherrysidhu
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 668 total points
ID: 34209793
usually, the issue is the cold clone not seeing the controller/drives.  If it sees it, great!  If not, then you will need to get a floppy disk with the drivers for the RAID controller on it.  I wouldn't bother with trying to slipstream/inject the drivers into the CD as there's a bug where it won't use the newer injected drivers if there's an older version of the driver already in the software.

They haven't updated the coldclone.iso and aren't planning on updating it anytime soon, either.

If it sees your raid volumes, then it will treat them like any other supported disk.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 668 total points
ID: 34210965
Hi

The only problem if you have a software mirror on that Linux. If not, then there is no problem with the RAID type on that server.

After the P2V you need to performe some changes before you boot the VM, and also maybe need to fix the boot.

When converting the machine, do not install VMware tools or power up the VM automatically.

After the P2V first you need to change the SCSI controller into LSI Logic Parallel, then try to boot the VM. If you do not have a bootloader, then you need to change/recreate the initrd boot.

Check this how to:

http://www.petri.co.il/physical-to-virtual-conversion-of-linux-servers-with-vmware-converter-bootcd.htm

After all is working you can install VMware tools into Linux.

Hope this can help you

Jail
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 664 total points
ID: 34213513
Your listing confirms you aren't using the md driver, i.e, no software RAID.
So all you have is a partitioned HD.   As long as you don't have things hard-coded to use physical device names (which I expect you don't), then you will have no issues.

This isn't a whole lot of data, so if you have a 16GB USB flash stick, why not just give it a shot and try to load ESXi and the VM onto a stick?  This will be easier then doing ESX, and once the machine is cloned, it is cloned.  Then just boot off the stick on the same hardware?

If you run into any problems, you can fix them.  Heck, you can even just try to boot the stick on a laptop computer or on your home PC and mess with it at your convenience.

0