Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote wipe for Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does the remote wipe feature work for any type of phone or only active sync phones? We have several phones that access OWA to retrieve e-mail. Can remote wipe work on iphones, black berries, and other types of phones that are not Microsoft related?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34209243
Remote wipe will work on any phone configured with an Exchange account on your server that uses Activesync on the mobile phone to communicate with the Exchange Server and that has added at least a 4-digit PIN number for security on the mobile device.

You cannot remote wipe a device that uses OWA.  Blackberries can only be wiped via BES on a Blackberry server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34210633
Comparison of Exchange ActiveSync Clients
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_Exchange_ActiveSync_Clients

Check for the remote-wipe
0