Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get decimal part of a number, but store as integer ACCESS 2003 Database

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a request for a change in recording time from just minutes to minuts and seconds.  The data will be stored in the main table as, say 1.30 minutes, that is one minute and thirty seconds.  On the form, there are two fields, one for minutes and one for seconds.  However, if there is a value in the field already, on the form I want the minute to appear, obviously, in the minute box and the seconds in the seconds box.  I amusing INT to get the interger, but I need to figure out how to get the decimals from the permanent table into the temp table as integer to be stored until they are returned to the permanent table.  that is, 1.30 needs to be in two boxes and if the user updates teh seconds to say 45, then what will be returned to the permanent table is the value 1.45 (on the seconds table, the max value accepted is 59 so keeps the user from inputting what would be considered a minute number)
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajb2222
ID: 34209477
convert the number to a string
split the string at the decimal point

if this is a macro

      sTempString= Format(str(1.3), "#0.00")
      sseconds =  Right(sTempString, Len(sTempString) - InStr(sTempString, "."))

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34209487
yourfield mod 1 * 100
1.30 mod 1 = .30 * 100 = 30
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssmith94015
ID: 34209661
Thank you both.  However, I was trying to remember the mod function as I knew there was something that did this.
0