Solved

Need a transparent background for icon in my Illustrator file

Posted on 2010-11-24
7
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Experts,

I'm relatively new to Illustrator, (I'm working in CS2) and created an icon for my needs. I created new document with 16 x 16 pixels, then put my image (10x12 pixels) on the canvas. The problem is: I'm always getting a 10x12 image when exporting to png file (through Save for Web).  

How can I make the export png file keeping the 16x16 size with background transparent?
0
Comment
Question by:tikusbalap
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 34209468
Hi

Draw a 16x16 box with no fill and a 0.25pt white stroke border around your image. Then save again for web and devices. The transparent box is picked up on export and the white stroke is too small to register.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 34209715
Hi Capt!

I found your method interesting. The .25pt stroke when rendered at 72dpi almost disappears.

However, I notice when I try it (CS5 windows) I get a peculiar artifact of a white stroke with a transparency of about 5%. I don't suspect that it makes a whoop of difference on the web, but I was wondering if you get the same results? 16px x 16px transparent png with 10px x 12px image
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34209850
Have you tried opening a new document, then select the square or rectangle tool. Now click on the art board and select the dimensions you need. Make sure there isn't a border on the square. Now navigate to Edit>Crop. You can now place your art in the document and is should save as the correct size.

It has been a while since I have used CS2. It seems like I used to select the crop to artboard or something similar in the print dialogue box. This should also add crop marks around the art-board which will ensure it remains to size.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tikusbalap
ID: 34210274
@captainreiss

But my file now save as 18x18 pixels png. How to precise export to 16x16?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 34211026
Sorry,am in the UK so went offline. Do you still require help with the size?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tikusbalap
ID: 34212586
@captainreiss

No. It was export perfectly. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 34212719
Brilliant, please let us know if you require assistance with other design projects.

Thanks for the accept.

capt.
0