Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

give a user permission to create shared address books in exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I give a user permission to create shared address books in exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Wibble_
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:The_Dark1
ID: 34210169
Are you trying to share the one users contacts with everyone?

Or are you trying to create a "Company Address Book" Style Share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wibble_
ID: 34210333
Company address book style.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34210422
Create a public folder and set the user permissions so that he can create comapny address book which every one can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wibble_
ID: 34210505
that makes sense. I'll try it in 12 hours or so when I'm back at work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wibble_
ID: 34254949
tyvm
0