Solved

Benefits of multiple domains in a forest

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Apart from security boundaries (e.g. for Domain Admins), are the benefits of having multiple domains in a forest?

Any benefits in terms of replication (AD and DNS etc)?

And - even for the Domain Admin bit, is this really a benefit?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 250 total points
ID: 34209556
The domain is not a security boundry, it is the forest. Domain Admins in the child domains are able to elevate their permissions in the forest.

Depending on what FFL and DDL you are running one benifit is password policies. Starting with 2008 you could create fine granied password policies but before that it was one password polciy per domain without 3rd party apps.

DNS is another one. You could create domain partitions so they will not replicate to all Domain contorllers in the forest.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 34209593
Thanks KenMCF

So lets say I have emea.kam.com, apac.kam.com and us.kam.com

Are you saying that a DA from EMEA can make themself a DA of APAC?

"DNS is another one. You could create domain partitions so they will not replicate to all Domain contorllers in the forest."

- Could you expand on this?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34209622
Yes, there are ways that DA ina  child domain can elevate their permissions like that.


Here is a link that explains DNS application partitions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778236(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 34209840
As Ken said they can make themselves an EA  or DA in another domain (they have to know what they are doing).  There was also a good thread on the TechNet forums about this

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/3f8d0e88-7f26-40f9-b3d2-ca4215b63aea

If you see my post there; I "borrowed" a quote from Laura I still like her line "The oops boundary"

Thanks

Mike
0