?
Solved

How do I import the email address auto complete entries (from a .NK2 file) into a different Outlook 2003 profile?

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I import the email address auto complete entries (from a .NK2 file) into a different Outlook 2003 profile?

I have created a new Outlook 2003 profile and have set Outlook 2003 to prompt the users for which Outlook profile should be used.

This way, two users can check their own Outlook email by simply selecting their respective Outlook user profile when they launch Outlook.

The problem is, the new Outlook profile doesn't have any of the email address auto complete entries. Therefore, whenever someone types in the first few letters of an email address, the email address doesn't auto complete.

The operating system is Windows XP Service Pack 3.

How can I import the email address auto complete entries (from one user's Outlook 2003 profile [in a  .NK2 file]) into this other Outlook 2003 profile?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 800 total points
ID: 34209603
just change the name of the NK2 file to exactly match the PST file name.
It'd be a good idea to do the other files in the same folder as the NK2 file (.SRS etc.)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 400 total points
ID: 34209611
You will need to make a copy of the .n2k file and name it the same as the profile name.

or you use a program like nk2edit

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 800 total points
ID: 34209613
sorry, i didn't quite read the OP.

Copy all files from the %appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook folder into itself, then rename the copied files to match the name of the second outlook profile.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 34209614
You don't need to import the .NK2 file - you can copy it from the old Outlook Profile to the new Outlook Profile and if necessary, rename the file to match the name of the new Outlook Profile.  Make sure Outlook is closed before replacing the file.

The regular path for the .NK2 file is:

C:\Documents and Settings\User_Name\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 400 total points
ID: 34210415
The link should guide you through

http://www.nk2.info/help.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34210444
Great solutions.
0