Solved

How to configure Exch 2010 to act as a smarthost for external web servers using smtp?

Posted on 2010-11-24
10
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I resently migrated to an Exchange 2010 server from an Exchange 2003 server.  I've moved all the mailboxes and public folders over.  What is left is to do is find a way to make the Exch 2010 server to function as a smarthost for my web servers located at a hosting facility.  Exch 2003 was setup to route mail for the web servers but I can't figure out how to do that in Exch 2010.

I'm having to keep my old Exch 2003 server alive just to keep sending mail on behalf of my web servers.
0
Comment
Question by:JessyInSD
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34209671
I would suggest that you start by creating a new send connector to setup the connection to the ISP smarthost: -

On the Hub Transport server, open the Exchange Management Console. Expand Organization Configuration, click Hub Transport, and then, in the action pane, click New Send connector > Enter a name i.e. ISP Smarthost Send Connection

From the Select the intended use for this connector drop-down list, select Custom, and then click Next.

On the Address Space page, click Add. In the Add Address Space dialog box, type "*" for the name of the remote SMTP domain, and then click Next.

On the Network Settings page, only the Route all mail through the following smart hosts: setting can be selected. Click Add.

In the Add Smart Host dialog box, in the IP address or Fully qualified domain name (FQDN) field, type the IP address or FQDN of the external SMTP gateway server, and then click OK. To specify more than one SMTP gateway as a smart host, click Add and enter additional IP addresses or FQDNs, and then click Next.

On the Smart host security settings page, select Basic Authentication or Basic Authentication over TLS, type the user name and password that will be used to authenticate the connection, and then click Next.

On the Source Server page, click Add. In the Select Hub Transport and subscribed Edge Transport servers dialog box, select one or more Hub Transport servers in your organization, click OK, and then click Next.

On the New Connector page, click New, and then on the Completion page, click Finish.

Courtesy: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23255078.html

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 34209674
Create yourself a new Receive Connector, set the Network up to only include the IP Address / Addresses of your web servers and set the appropriate authentication methods.

It should all be covered in this blog:

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/01/exchange-server-2007-how-to-allow-relaying.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34209675
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34209727
For Receive Connector :
--------------------------------
If you don't have an Edge server then you do not have a connector with anonymous authentication enabled. You need to adjust the properties of the Default Receive Connector to allow anonymous access. You do not need to create a new Receive Connector.

Ref :
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=24460 

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 34209995
@viralrathod you do need a separate receive connector no matter if you have edge or not, enabling anonymous relaying the default receive connector is a huge security issue

@JessyInSD
here is an article i wrote that will guide you through it step by step

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2666-Allow-relaying-on-Exchange-2007-Exchange-2010-in-4-easy-steps.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34210054
@Akhater Thanks , I agree with you ,But as per Microsoft Each Receive connector must use a unique combination of IP address bindings, port number assignments ,What would be the point in creating an other receive connector? You would only be duplicating things. Plus you cannot create another connector to listen on port 25.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34210060
if you read my article that's exactly why I say you need another dedicated IP for the second receive connector
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34210084
@Akhater : I gone through your article and have learn some new greate things ,You are really genius,again Thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34210090
@viralrathod thank you for the kind words really appreciated

as alternative (if you lack many ips) you can have the dedicated connector use a different port
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JessyInSD
ID: 34237081
Thank you for all your help.  I still had some questions but with the information provided I was able to find it within the articles and links.
0