Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb6 times out while running a backup stored procedure

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Attached is the code I am running to send the information to sqlserver to run a backup stored procedure.

I don't get an error returned (I may just not know how to get it, I have return @@Error as the next to last line in my stored procedure, the last line is END)

What can I try to make it run longer?
Thanks guys,
Jerry
frmEntry.Timer1.Enabled = False
    strParamNameList = "@BackupPath"
    strParamValueList = Me.txtPath.Text
    Call fnADOExecuteSP_RS("sp_FullBackup", strParamNameList, strParamValueList)
    If strADOErr = "OK" Then
        MsgBox "Successful Backup"
        Unload Me
    Else
        MsgBox "Backup Failed"
    End If
frmEntry.Timer1.Enabled = True

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JDL129
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34212078
What is the Timeout value now ? Try increase it.

Raj
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 500 total points
ID: 34212080
You should look into the code of that fnADOExecuteSP_RS function.  Try to increase the Timeout setting on the Command and Connection objects...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 34213067
Backup operations may take hours depending on the size of the database, so you should check how much is the connection timeout property.
Can't you make it asynchronous so you don't need to wait for response?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 34213514
Hi,

One way to make asynchronous is to create a new job/call an existing job, and monitor job's progress from job history table, or logging statements in your script.

Regards,
  David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 34230359
Increasing the timeout in the function did the trick!!!
Thanks to all responded!!!
0