Solved

Mysql query to get the first record for a set

Posted on 2010-11-24
10
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Mysql query to get the first record for a set.

For each Acct# I want to get the old (first) deposit

Here is my data
Acct#  Date           Deposit
Smith  01-Jan-10   100.00
Smith  01-Feb-10   200.00
Jones  01-Mar-10   50.00
Brown 01-Jan-10   10.00
Brown 01-Apr-10   20.00


I want the result
Acct#  Date           Deposit
Smith  01-Jan-10   100.00
Jones  01-Mar-10   50.00
Brown 01-Jan-10   10.00
0
Comment
Question by:pmsguy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dozenmatta earned 112 total points
ID: 34209752
Try something like:

Select AcctNum, Max(TrxDate), Deposit
from Accounts
group by TrxDate

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dozenmatta
dozenmatta earned 112 total points
ID: 34209758
Sorry, i meant

Try something like:

Select AcctNum, Max(TrxDate), Deposit
from Accounts
group by AcctNum
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dirknibleck
dirknibleck earned 167 total points
ID: 34209929
Use MIN(TrxDate) to get the oldest (first) record, otherwise dozenmatta has it correct.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 34209955
Let me rephrase my question.

For each Acct# I want to get the old (first) deposit and sum all the deposits in 1 sql statement.

I assume a sub query is needed to get the old (first) deposit.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dirknibleck
dirknibleck earned 167 total points
ID: 34209980
Ok. If you just want the amount of the first deposit (or deposits on the first date)...:

SELECT AcctNum, first_deposit, SUM(Deposit)

FROM Accounts, (SELECT AcctNum, MIN(TrxDate) as first_deposit FROM Accounts GROUP BY AcctNum) as agg

WHERE Accounts.AcctNum = agg.AcctNum AND Accounts.TrxDate = agg.first_deposit
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dirknibleck
dirknibleck earned 167 total points
ID: 34209983
* Add *

GROUP BY AcctNum, first_deposit
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:danrosenthal
danrosenthal earned 110 total points
ID: 34210013
I think this would work:

SELECT d.AcctNo, d.Date, d.Deposit
FROM Data d
WHERE NOT EXISTS (
      SELECT 1 FROM Data d2 WHERE d2.AcctNo = d.AcctNo AND d2.Date < d.Date
)

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:danrosenthal
danrosenthal earned 110 total points
ID: 34210021
To get the old (first deposit) date and the sum of all deposits you would simply do this:

SELECT AcctNo, MIN(Date) AS FirstDeposit, SUM(Deposit) AS TotalDeposits
FROM Data
GROUP BY AcctNo
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 111 total points
ID: 34210071
In case you have 2 deposits on the same first day, this will still work

select `Acct#`, Min(`Date`) `Date`, Min(FirstDeposit) FirstDeposit, Max(SumDeposit) SumDeposit
from
(
select `Acct#`, `Date`, Deposit,
  @d:=case when @a=`Acct#` then null else Deposit end as FirstDeposit,
  @s:=case when @a=`Acct#` then @s+ifnull(Deposit,0) else Deposit end as SumDeposit,
  @a:=`Acct#` as Discard
from (select @a:=null,@d:=null,@s:=null) r, mydata
order by `Acct#`, `Date` ASC
) n
group by `Acct#`
order by `Acct#`
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 111 total points
ID: 34210075
In my previous query, the columns are to be interpreted:

`Acct#` - account
Min(`Date`) `Date`  - date of first deposit
Min(FirstDeposit) FirstDeposit   - amount of first deposit
Max(SumDeposit) SumDeposit   - total of all deposits
0