Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I limit navigation options with VBA filedialog

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to limit the navigation abilities of FileDialog(msoFileDialogFolderPicker).  I am setting the initialfilename to the folder I wish to start from.   I want to allow navigation to any subfolder within the initial file name, but prevent from navigating higher.   Below is a snipit of my code,  How can I restrict my navigation capabilities?  

Dim fd As FileDialog
Set fd = Application.FileDialog(msoFileDialogFolderPicker)
fd.InitialFileName = "C:\WINDOWS\system32"
fd.Show
0
Comment
Question by:DavidWoods57017
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1336 total points
ID: 34212504
there's no built in mechanism in common dialog controls to restrict specific folder.
With the common dialog, you can browse any folder on any drive to which your login account has access and/or permissions.
what you can do is customize your own file dialog control which implements folder restrictions.



0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWoods57017
ID: 34212918
sedqwick stated: what you can do is customize your own file dialog control which implements folder restrictions.  Can someone provide an example of customizing a a file dialog control?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 1336 total points
ID: 34212945
check this post for custom dialogs tutorial:
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=15
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 664 total points
ID: 34214635
...Now making a custom "File Dialog" box will be even trickier...

You will somehow set a "Top" folder.

But the key lies in sedqwick's  first post:
"With the common dialog, you can browse any folder on any drive to which your login account has access and/or permissions."
So if you could restrict the users Login Access to all but your Top level folder, you may have a shot here...

What would the worse case be if a user browsed above a certain folder?

JeffCoachman
   
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34959151
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0