Solved

Business coordinates in radius of mobile device

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
797 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
How could I find the businesses within a certain radius of a mobile GPS device (mobile phone)?

I am looking to build a location aware app that shows the businesses as I drive down the freeway... so let's say within a 5 mile radius.

I know this already exists, I just like to know how that can be programmed (any platform but preferably C# or Java).
0
Comment
Question by:conrad2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:hjgode
hjgode earned 250 total points
ID: 34210610
Yes, there are already such apps.

You first need the GPS location of the device and then a webservice that queries an online service for the data you need. If there is not already a web service offering a Nearby-Business information, you have to setup your own webservice.

An example of a free webservice for this is at http://services.gisgraphy.com/ajaxgeolocsearch.html

They offer different types of what to search nearby your location and hopefully they have more data for the USA as for germany.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
james-ct16 earned 250 total points
ID: 34210641
Howdy

I believe you need to make a few fundamental platform decisions. Windows phone 7 has some great Location services and they give you access to bing maps at no charge and that will take you down a Silverlight / c# route. It will not be backwardly compatible to previous versions of Windows Mobile. Theres the basic Bing Maps Integration guide here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff941093(VS.92).aspx

If you wanted to look at the Windows mobile 6 there is a nice guide here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd315419.aspx#id0100029 however remember unlike mobile 7 there is no guarantee the mobile has any form of location services other that knowing what cell tower its connected to (assuming it has radio)

0
 

Author Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 34210681
just to be clear, I indeed want this for Windows Phone 7 and I agree it's not backwards compatible with Windows Mobile
0