Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Custom ASP.Net Controls - CheckBoxlList with Description

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi Experts,

I am looking for a couple of Custom Web Controls for ASP.Net project I am working on.

The controls would be a CheckBoxList control with a Description field.
I am thinking of using the Custom Control source from this article http://www.15seconds.com/Issue/040421.htm?voteresult=5 and changing it to suit my needs, but I thought if someone has done it already, why reinvent the wheel.

This is what I am after
 CheckBoxList w Description
Ideally I would like the option of being able to select a CheckBox or RadioButton type option, with SelectMultiple as a property.

I just want to check if anybody else has done this that you know of before I do it.
I have googled, but I am not finding what I need.

Thanks

C
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Lambie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34210585
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 34211864
that describes altering the flow but I can't see what would add the second text part to each item.

I've been thinking about this since your other post Cclambie, the best thing I came up with was building a gridview inside a web user control, with properties for the selected items.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 34214780
Thanks for the posts.

Mr nadger - Interesting idea, but I think a custom control as per my above link, adjusted to suit my needs will be better and more reusable.
I will put it up somewhere on the net, and post a comment when I have done it on this thread.
I will leave this thread open for a little longer to see if anyone else can come up with a solution.

Do you or anyone else know of a site with links to custom controls created by people?
Or even the source code for the original CheckBoxList control would be good to see too.

C
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 34216089
does this have to be C++ specifically? (just noticed that, was looking at a datalist solution with C#)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_nadger earned 1000 total points
ID: 34216402
have a look at this site, it seems to be heading in the right direction

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/091405-1.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig Lambie
ID: 34227448
Thanks for the resource, will use this when I create the custom control.  Will upload it and post a link here as a comment when I have done it.
0