Solved

Amplifying audio in a video

Posted on 2010-11-24
10
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there. I have a flip camcorder and I notice that when I record with it, the audio is not as great as you might want it to be. Is there some way to get the audio on it to be louder using some piece of software or something?

How can I make the audio louder so if I put the video on youtube it will sound better?
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34213366
I presume your flip camcorder records to mpeg4.
Audacity is a free and easy to use program to edit audio.

How to amplify audio with Audacity:
http://www.recipester.org/Recipe:Amplify_Audio_with_Audacity_19352851



0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34213403
but that is for audio....i am talking about audio that is in a video....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34213512
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34213522
are yousaying i need to remove the audio frst then edt
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 250 total points
ID: 34213736
Yes you need to remove the audio first then edt it in Audacity.
Flip camcorder records video in the MPEG-4 format (Advanced Simple Profile) and outputs them as AVI files.

Use Virtualdub instead:
http://virtualdub.sourceforge.net/

1. Open the .avi file in Virtualdub.
2. Click on "Audio", then on "Full processing mode"
3. Click again on "Audio", then on "Volume"
4. Put a checkmark by "Adjust volume of audio channels"
5. Adjust the slider to where you want it
6. Click on "File", then on "Save as AVI..."

Note that this might not work unless and until you have the correct
audio codec (audio decompressor) installed.
http://www.codecguide.com/download_mega.htm

Other options:
http://www.formatoz.com/

Download and install FormatFactortry.
1.Click on the "Video" tab and select "All to AVI."
2.Click on the "Output Setting" button. Go to "Volume Control (+dB)" under "Audio Stream" Click on arrow next to "0 dB" to select a higher (or lower) audio range. Click "OK" after you've made your changes.
3.Click on "Add File," select the AVI you want to edit and then click "Open."
4.Click "Start" to create a copy of the original AVI with the raised audio. After the conversion process is complete click on "Output Folder" to open the folder with the newly created file.

Or
http://fixounet.free.fr/avidemux/

1.Download and install Avidemux.
2.Go to "File" then "Open Video File." Select the AVI you want to edit and click "Open."
3.Go to "Audio" then select "Full Processing Mode." Go back to "Audio" again and select "Volume."
4.Check the box next to "Adjust volume of audio channels" and slide the bar to the right to make the audio longer.
5.Click on the "Preview" button, which is a play button with a small "0" next to it. Now preview the file with the raised volume.
6.Go to "Audio" again and select "Compression." Select "LAME MP3" and then "OK."
7.Go to "File" then "Save as AVI" to save the file with the raised audio.

Hope this helps


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34215332
Any camera has an inbuilt mic, if the recording volume is very low first check the manual if there is any settings to increase the volume in the recording, dont be too far away from your subject since it records in mono if using the older version
these have  automatic gain, digital zoom, monaural sound< not stereo
There is several versions to this flip camcorder, which do you have?
Mino HD or Ultra HD
the newer versions offer 2 microphones for stereo. Hense increasing your sound volume I dare say
http://www.fastcompany.com/blog/noah-robischon/editors-desk/flip-digitals-ultrahd-camcorder

All Flip camcorders record at 1280 x 720 resolution using H.264 video compression, AAC audio compression and the MP4 file format as of September 20, 2010
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flip_Video
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34215340
You could play the clip and capture it with increased volume
Try VLC it is priceless for all the inbuilt tools it supports,  play and records  / converts http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC_media_player
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-windows.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 34219762
I made your work several times, for me home, and I used without any deep knowledge Corel Video Studio.
Trial version http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satellite/us/en/Product/1175714228541#tabview=tab0 
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34219796
hey viki does that program allow you to make the audio i your video sound louder?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 34219917
yes, up to 500% once, but you can repeat
page 121 ftp://ftp.corel.com/pub/documentation/manuals/Corel%20VideoStudio%20Pro%20X3.pdf 
0