Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to open the same outlook archive file in 2 locations

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hopefully this is an easy question

My CEO has an archive folder open in outlook 2007 (outlook Data File), she also wants her PA to open the same archive  file and organise her emails.

My understanding is you cannot open 2 archive files at the same time, or can you?

please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Kipax
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34210101
You can only open a .PST file on one machine at a time, hence the name Personal Store.

Multi-user access is not possible if access is required at the same time.  It can be configured with multiple users if they don't want simultaneous access.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 34210443
I agree with alanhardistv. The PST can be used only by one person at a time. But there is a application which will help in syncing the PST file on multiple systems. Try the below link.

http://www.synchpst.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boing40001
ID: 34421293
if you are using an exchange server you can copy all the mails back to the server and then give the PA write access to the mailbox
0