?
Solved

Backup of VMware virtual machine using vRanger gives error message - Error occurred while attempting to create a snapshot

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am getting a time out error or something to that effect when trying to backup a VM with vRanger.  The VM in question has previously been backed up and I was able to perform successful backups of other VM's before and after this one failed.

The log file looks like the following:

11/25/2010 11:48:26 AM: Beginning Testing Phase.
11/25/2010 11:48:26 AM: Testing Destination Path.
11/25/2010 11:48:50 AM: Snapshotting VM.
11/25/2010 11:48:53 AM: Connecting to Esx Host SDK service.
11/25/2010 11:48:54 AM: Retrying snapshot...
11/25/2010 11:49:27 AM: Retrying snapshot...
11/25/2010 11:50:13 AM: Retrying snapshot...
11/25/2010 11:50:45 AM: Retrying snapshot...
11/25/2010 11:51:18 AM: Retrying snapshot...
11/25/2010 11:51:50 AM: Retrying snapshot...
11/25/2010 11:52:22 AM: Retrying snapshot...
11/25/2010 11:52:56 AM: Retrying snapshot...
11/25/2010 11:53:29 AM: Retrying snapshot...
11/25/2010 11:54:01 AM: An error occurred during backup operations:
Error occurred while attempting to create a snapshot.
11/25/2010 11:54:03 AM: Setting Final Backup Data.
11/25/2010 11:54:04 AM: Writing Backup Information.
11/25/2010 11:54:04 AM: Writing VM Note.
Error In Backup Operations! Error: An error occurred during backup operations. Error occurred while attempting to create a snapshot.
Pausing for 30 seconds...
You can safely close this window now.


The only switches used in performing the backup up are  -vmnotes -noquiesce

If anyone has seen this before and can offer some hints or tips to get the VM backed up it would be appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:biggles70
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34210850
can you manually take a snapshot?  how about the datastore, is there plenty of free space on that datastore?  Are there any other snapshots on the VM?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 1000 total points
ID: 34211636
Hi

Do not forget that on each VM there you must have free space for the temporarily snapshot from the backup.

Is this the case?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggles70
ID: 34215026
Something seems a bit strange as when I browse in the datastore there are snapshot files showing up, yet these don't show up in the Snapshot Manager so I can't remove them.

Probably is to do with free space, but not sure where these snapshot files filing up the datastore are coming from.  No scheduled tasks running either, so I'll have to look a bit deeper into it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:danm66
danm66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34215102
you will probably want to look at http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1002310
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34215820
Hi

That snapshots is from the backup. Is backup that started and did not finish and then cannot remove the temporarily snapshots that created. This happen all the time with this type of backup.

To remove them, you need to delete manually like the article that danm66 added or with 2 other ways.

1 - Use the vConverter to convert/migrate that VM and then the converter will clean all that trash, and migrate/convert without any that snapshot trash.
2 - I only tested this with Veeam Backup, but I think that with vRanger will be the same. Backup and restore that VM. The restore will only restore the good vmdk and leave the snapshots.

Hope this can help you.

Jail
0