Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

firmware update for dvd-rom gdr8164b version 0a09

Posted on 2010-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
this  drive  just does not  read disk well wondering if thier is updated firmware
0
Comment
Question by:wcrftsmn
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34210170
was unable to find a updated driver need help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34210291
First off, what is your operating system? Is the disk (assuming just one disk) something you or a friend burned? Is this something with all disks?
My thinking is, if you are getting some read but not all, either the disk is a bad burn or damaged. If you are not getting a read for the whole disk, and other disks are read....bad or scratched disk. There are kits out there for cleaning disks - http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Maintenance-Care/CD-DVD-Cleaners-Repairers/abcat0107035.c?id=abcat0107035 . If all disks are not getting any read, replace the drive. Yours is kinda old. (Used on Amazon for $15).
On Microsoft site, there is Fixit- http://support.microsoft.com/mats/cd_dvd_drive_problems/en-us . This works pretty well for diagnosing problems your OS might be having with the drive. And it works...free!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34210491
windows xp media center edition 2005,thier are to drives one on top dvd-rom and  below it dvd burner,burner picks up all disk pull it out put in top drive will not  read it,just trying to figure out if it is  a config problem bad drive or just a drive that only reads plus or minus,can you tell who makes this drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34227669
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34228283
the drive can be bad - test it on another pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34279602
tested on another computer i guess itis just worn out will replace with new drive
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34280613
tx for feedback
0