[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu - Web Editor

Posted on 2010-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I've been using dreamweaver and I'm fairly used to it now. However, I'm looking for a popular or recommended way to create and upload sites. Also, in dreamweaver I've been uploading sites through ftp and larger sites take forever. Is there a better way of doing this?

I'm also looking for a way to edit or create PDF documents. What would you recommend for this?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 1000 total points
ID: 34210269
Web editing: Bluefish or KompoZer
PDF creating: OpenOffice can export to PDF
PDF editing: PDFedit
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34210295
FTP is the standard way to up/download files.  All you can do is get a faster connection.
0