Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Installation - No external Domain Name needed for remote administration?

Posted on 2010-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Folks,

Installing a first server into a peer to peer network, SBS 2008.   Before I begin the migraine I have a scenario that I would appreciate some advice on.

1.  During Installation is it necessary to register a domain name at all? (other than the internal domain)
2.  Can I access the server remotely to do administrative tasks if the server does not have a external domain name?  what would I need to do to be able to administer the server from home.?

The site does not need an external domain name.  All they want to do is be server based instead of peer to peer, have internal email but still receive their external email as they currently do.  Do they need a static IP address in order for me to connect to the server remotely?

Any help would be very much appreciated as this is a first SBS 2008 Install for me

Cheers

Merlin Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Merlin_Dave
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:boowhup
boowhup earned 1000 total points
ID: 34210357
hi,

1) Registering a domain is not necessary , you can theoretically call it whatever you like. The main thing is to make sure it's not something that exists on the internet (ie you could build your SBS Server with microsoft.com if you really wanted to, but every time you would try to go to a microsoft.com website it would resolve to an internal ip address). I'm not sure if it has changed, but common practise was to use domain.local (where domain is anything you like).

2) Remote access can be setup and accessed from home as long as you know the IP address of the internet conenction where the SBS Server is placed, and you have configured firewalls, and the server to allow incoming connections. Ideally using VPN (either configured on the router, or on the SBS box) - or a direct RDP connection if you like to live dangerouslly. You can chose from there to create a domain name registration to point to the ip address (or use an existing one and add DNS records to point to the ip address) - this makes remembering how to connect easier, but not essential.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34210396
To add to boowhup's comments. The recommended remote access for SBS is Remote Web Workplace. This does require an external domain and certificate (which can be created by the server), it will not allow you to connect by IP as SBS 2003 did. However you can boowhup connect using Remote Desktop directly using the IP which is less secure or probably your best and safest bet is to enable the built-in SBS VPN by running the wizard under SBS console | Network | connectivity, and then from off site using the site IP(or a DDNS name) and the VPN, followed by an remote desktop connection to the LAN IP of the server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35154474
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0