[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Load balancing doesn't seem to work properly with 3 Terminal Servers on a Round Robin

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
We have 3 terminal servers running Windows 2003 Enterprise Edition SP2 that are setup on a round robin.  2 of these servers seem to get most of the client sessions whilst the other one always has less.

I will refer to the terminal servers as TS1, TS2, and TS3.  If I was to look at the terminal server sessions now TS1 would have something like 28 sessions, TS2 55, and TS3 58.  Not sure why TS1 always has around half the other 2, but it is always the case.  The biggest problem occurs when we have to drop either TS2 or TS3 out of the round robin, as this trend continues.  For example we had to drop TS2 out the other day and then the sessions started piling up on TS3 - without TS2 the sessions were something like TS1 35, and TS3 the rest (I think around 90 at the time).

Not sure where to start looking as from what I can gather all that is required is to have all three in the DNS with the same name and then it should distribute the new sessions evenly.

If anyone could advise where I should be looking it would be appreciated.

Thanks,
 

 
0
Comment
Question by:biggles70
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34212857
User disconnects and in-memory session remains?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 34214316
You would probably be better of using network load balancing on the servers instead of round robin.  This will do a better job of balancing the loads.

Also, like gheist said: review wether users are actually closing sessions or just disconnecting, as TS will re-connect to the same server whenever possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:biggles70
ID: 34307022
We already have clean up scripts for the users when they don't logout correctly, and are looking at propper load balancing hardware now.
0