Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can access Windows folder from Unix( not FTP)

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
we want to create a folder at windows network driver \\windows_folder, and store a huge data there.

and also enable to access \\windows_folder from unix to read ,write the data there, using them at unix  like  /windows_folder.

how to do this?who can perform this configuration, Unix Admin or Windows ?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SayYou_SayMe
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
betopa earned 800 total points
ID: 34210296
If you have linux, use samba (smbmount). It is very easy.

If you have solaris its a little more complicated, check this out:

http://www.sunmanagers.org/pipermail/sunmanagers/2006-July/041016.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Wolfhere
Wolfhere earned 400 total points
ID: 34210303
Install Samba or CIFS to the Unix machine. You can either access from Windows or access the Windows folders from Unix. http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/SambaIntro.html or http://www.samba.org/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Vishal Patel
Vishal Patel earned 400 total points
ID: 34210347
Try this

# mkdir -p /mnt/win
# mount -t smbfs -o username=winntuser,password=mypassword //windowsserver/sharename /mnt/win
# cd /mnt/win
# ls -l
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ro6ot
ro6ot earned 400 total points
ID: 34210366
As everyone stated; this is a straight forward task using samba.

I just wanted to add that you need to make sure the Unix user has sufficient rights on the Windows share. The Unix user will need "modified" right to the share. Is your Windows machine part of a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SayYou_SayMe
ID: 34212207
thanks guys

i am not an admin of Unix or Windows, i want to know what I can do, we can not insatall any solfware by ourself
, will ask help desk or windows and or unix admin to do that.

Is your Windows machine part of a domain?---

what we want to do is using newwork driver( share), not my local machine.
i am not sure about this.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:betopa
betopa earned 800 total points
ID: 34212313
Then just ask your help desk to do this.
Ask him to  install samba on your unix machine, and ask him to share the folder in your windows driver.
The configuration is very easy for any unix admin. But if you dont have admin privileges, I dont think you have other choices. You just have to "know" that with a samba server configured you can get your desire configuration, just ask your admin to do that.
Again, if the unix admin cant install samba, tell him/her to check this out:

http://www.sunmanagers.org/pipermail/sunmanagers/2006-July/041016.html
0