Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Upgrade

Posted on 2010-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

After upgrading our exchange server 2003<2010 I can no longer access another users inbox when using outlooks (2003) open another users folder "inbox", I get the error message "unable to display the folder, the inbox could not be found" error.

I am a domain admin and have added my acccount to EMC > Recipient Config > Mailbox > Manage Full access prmissions.
I have also ran add-mailboxpermission command to ensure that my account is assosiated with that mailbox.

I have checked the sercurity permissions on the account via ADUC to insure I have full access to the user account there as well.

Does anybody have any idea's?

Thanks

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianzutt
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34212024
Please check if outlook is in cache mode.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34212436
ianzutt,

Can you try the following in OWA?

Login as your Admin user to OWA, on the right hand side of the screen you will see where it shows your username,  If you click that you can select another mailbox.  If it works there then the problem is in your outlook installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianzutt
ID: 34214537
Well what do you know, as soon as I turned off cache mode it opened. I wounder why this occured? I am sure I had chache mode on when using exchange 2003 and it worked there. Anyways thanks for your help.

0