Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HSRP setup

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to get HSRP working on 2 Cisco 3640 routers running 12.4, but it only partially works.  When I ping an outside address I get this after disconnecting the WAN cable from 1 router:

Reply from 4.2.2.2: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=54
Reply from 192.168.1.2: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 4.2.2.2: bytes=32 time=33ms TTL=54
Reply from 192.168.1.2: Destination host unreachable.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.2: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 4.2.2.2: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=54

Here is the config on the interfaces for both routers:
r1>
interface FastEthernet0/0
 description internal network
 ip address 192.168.1.3 255.255.255.0
 ip access-group 101 in
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 standby 1 ip 192.168.1.4
 standby 1 priority 110
 standby 1 preempt
 standby 1 track FastEthernet1/0
!
interface FastEthernet1/0
 description internet
 ip address 173.x.x.13 255.255.255.248
 ip nat outside
 ip virtual-reassembly
 duplex auto
 speed auto

r2>
interface FastEthernet0/0
 description internal network
 ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
 ip access-group 101 in
 ip nat inside
 ip virtual-reassembly
 duplex auto
 speed auto
 standby 1 ip 192.168.1.4
 standby 1 preempt
 standby 1 track FastEthernet1/0

interface FastEthernet1/0
 description internet
 ip address 173.x.x.11 255.255.255.248
 ip nat outside
 ip virtual-reassembly
 duplex auto
 speed auto

Any ideas what may be causing the intermittent issue?
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:expert1010
ID: 34211250
You have an acl 101 configured on the interface. You should allow the mc-address also. If you want to be specific you should allow 224.0.0.2 and udp port 1985.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
expert1010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34211467
This should do it.

access-list 101 permit udp any host 224.0.0.2 eq 1985
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34212228
It would help to see the full configs from both routers.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 34212238
Also, please post the output of a "show standby brief" from both routers when the WAN cable is connected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 34213603
Nice.  You nailed it.  It is pinging properly.  I didn't think it was acl's at first because it was partially pinging, but now I'm guessing it was bouncing back and forth between r1 and r2 and causing the intermittent problem.  Thanks!
0