Solved

Issue copying SQL database from 2005 to 2008r2

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,
i am in the process of moving one of my sql databases to my new server.
My database is currently on SQL 2005 and i want to move it to my new one that is on a different domain and is running SQL 2008 R2.
Every time i use the copy database feature i keep getting this error just before finish.


SQL Server Scheduled Job 'CDW_HERCULES_ARES_MSSQLSERVERR2_12_1' (0xA813AF26FFBAFB4D96E295E0CEAB595E) - Status: Failed - Invoked on: 2010-11-25 14:57:14 - Message: The job failed.  The Job was invoked by User SCORPTEC\Administrator.  The last step to run was step 1 (CDW_HERCULES_ARES_MSSQLSERVERR2_12_1_Step).

any help would me much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:scorptec
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Som Tripathi
ID: 34210860
Take a Full backup of database and then restore on target server with restore statements (use move to if required).
-OR-
You can detach database on 2005 server and then copy files to new server and attach those files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Julianva
ID: 34211654
if any users are connected - disconnect all users from the source database before trying to copy it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GSGDBA
ID: 34214129
HI,

Check proxy account of SQL Server agent.
Please see the attachment for more details.


CopyDB.doc
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:scorptec
ID: 34214763
thank you for your reply,
Will the login info on that database move as well?
We had that account setup a while ago and it was a courier company. they never provided the login information that account is using, thats why its important for use to keep that login info.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Julianva earned 500 total points
ID: 34215503
Is that a domain account or a SQL account? If its an sql account you would need to fix the orphaned user, meaning that there will be a user in the database but not have a login. you can fix this by

sp_change_users_login  'report' - will give you orphaned users
then
sp_change_users_login  'report'  'auto_fix'  accountname  - account name that the report will give you

If its a domain account you dont have to do this just create the login.

0
 

Author Comment

by:scorptec
ID: 34215576
Ok sweet, i will give it a go and let you know
thank you
0