Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blackberry devices unable to connect to internet via blackberry browser

Posted on 2010-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello, we just installed BES v5.0 SP2 into our environment, and the blackberry devices that we have migrated appear to work fine, however they are unable to connect to the internet by launching the blackberry internet browser. is there something that we need to open on the BES server in order for the devices to access internet? is there a particular service that we need to configure on the BES?

any assistance would be much appreciated.

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34211677
Hi,

You might want to check your MDS configuration and in particular Proxy settings, if these are appropriate.

I have found that Service Pack upgrades in the past have reset my authentication settings etc. The upgrade may have done the same?

Depending on your configuration, you may want to check:

C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\MDS\Servers\instance\config

krb5.conf and mdslogin.conf files - these may have reverted to defaults, but your originals may be .bak.

Regards,


Rob Knight.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
-jonny- earned 2000 total points
ID: 34211863
Can you users access intranet sites? or are they unable to access any website (internal or external) using their browser?

If it's external, check your proxy settings on your BES.
0