Solved

Excel Templates for accounting use

Posted on 2010-11-24
16
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can Excel Templates for accounting use be created, displayed, and accessed by users?

Please provide samples and tutorials.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alfred1
ID: 34210745
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alfred1 earned 167 total points
ID: 34210758
Additional comment from my previous post, please note that the links in there are not working anymore.  It was working in the past.

You can try accessing office templates in the microsoft site.  I provided a link for a sales invoice as an example.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/templates/CL102207654.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34233072
We can use the templates on an ASP.NET web site?
0
 Watch the Recording: Learning MySQL 5.7

MySQL 5.7 has a lot of new features. If you've dabbled with an older version of MySQL, it is definitely worth learning.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:loopfinity
ID: 34254151
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34374431
Please provide sample sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34504697
Please provide sample sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34504700
Please do not delete the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34504703
Please do not delete the question.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 34506319
Can you comment on Alfred1 and and loopfinity comments?
How much helpful are they?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 333 total points
ID: 34506944
It appears that excel ss must be converted to xml before they can be used by a web server.
see this link:  http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/35410407/asp-net-25--vb--excel-2003--spreadsheet-population.aspx

Mark Rae [MVP] replied to Richard on Thursday, November 26, 2009 4:50 AM   Office Automation does not work in ASP.NET. Office was not designed to be used in this way, and Micrsoft does not support it:   http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q257757#kb2
Note specifically the "MORE INFORMATION" section and the paragraph in bold.
http://www.aspose.com/categories/.net-components/aspose.cells-for-.net/default.aspx 

Mark Stevens replied to Richard on Thursday, November 26, 2009 5:04 AM
Firstly, the method you have started to suggest (running Excel on the
web server) is not supported by MS as it can cause some issues.  In
fact there is an article on MSDN which warns against doing this.

Does this have to be Excel 2003 format?  I have used an Open XML
library from Codeplex (SimpleOOXML) to generate Excel 2007 files and
this works well.  Not tried named ranges but I do paste whole chunks
of data from a DataSet into a worksheet and that works fine.  Reason
for the question about Excel 2003 is that I have only worked with 2007
format with this library.
 
also see these links:
          http://forums.asp.net/t/1566458.aspx     (read all posts in this link)
          http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307033
          http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa701256(v=office.11).aspx
          http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319180
         
         
           
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 34507180
The commercial product at this link is worth looking into if you are sticking with asp.net:
                http://www.spreadsheetgear.com/support/samples/excel.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34674642
Is it free?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 333 total points
ID: 34675041
No. You can download a free 30 day evaulation copy, but it costs $999 to purchase a licensed version.   All license versions purchased include a perpetual license with royalty free client and server deployment, one year of updates and upgrades as well as one year of phone and email support.  See the following link:
                   https://www.spreadsheetgear.com/downloads/purchase.aspx
0