Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Message Box keeps on popping up

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,  

I have included in my VBA a line that reads:  
MsgBox "Available from 1 to 150 MHz"
whenever there is an frequency entry (column M) in that is lower than 1 or higher than 150.  

However, the message box just keeps on popping up, even when the frequency section is empty.  You will see what I mean when you click on the drop down list in the attached file.  

I even added a case: Not IsEmpty (Cell M).  Please tell me how I can fix this bug.  

Thanks,
Juju
OppLog.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:JuJuChia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 34210691
You could try this approach.

test it being between 1 and 150. if so do nothing

if not, test for blank
if blank do nothing
else delete (say for 200, or 0.5 etc)  and provide the message

Cheers

Dave
Case 1 < Range("M" & x).Value < 150
        Case Else
            If Not IsEmpty(Range("M" & x).Value) Then
                Range("M" & x).Value = ""
                MsgBox "Available from 1 to 150 MHz"
            End If
            'Limited frequency range for P4 (1 to 150 MHz)
        End Select

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 34210707
There you go use this...

Saurabh..
OppLog.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuJuChia
ID: 34210856
Hi Brettdj and Saurabh,

I have tried following your approach, but when testing (type in 100), the message box came up.  Did I misunderstand your code?  


Thanks,
Juju
OppLog.xlsm
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Brett earned 2000 total points
ID: 34211002
Not my best day

pls try amended version
Select Case Range("M" & x).Value
        Case 1 To 150
        Case Else
            If Not IsEmpty(Range("M" & x).Value) Then
                Range("M" & x).Value = ""
                MsgBox "Available from 1 to 150 MHz"
            End If
    End Select

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JuJuChia
ID: 34211119
Thanks, Brettdj.
0