Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to configure data store of citrix xenapp 6.0 into any database

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi expert team,

Please provide me step by step procedure as well as documents to configure data store of citrix xenapp 6.0 into any database like MS-access, sql server etc. Also some cbt and screen shot.

Ajit
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 34212001
Can some one comment on it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
adamsjs earned 501 total points
ID: 34219883
I'm not knowledgeable about XenApp, though I believe I have assisted our XenApp admins with configuration of a database on our SQL Servers.

The documentation on the Citrix support site seems pretty good.  I'd start here:  http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp6-w2k8/ps-install-config-wrapper.html.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adamsjs
ID: 34275921
Were you able to use the documentation to get your data store configured?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 501 total points
ID: 34296071
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dnsguru44
dnsguru44 earned 498 total points
ID: 34371879
XA6 will automatically install SQL 2008 express, just make sure you install XA6 using the "autorun" or server role wizard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 34462645
thanks
0