Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java.sql.SQLException: Invalid Cursor position

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please tell me How to reset the cachedrowset cursor posotion in java
0
Comment
Question by:Karthik28071981
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 34210737
crs.beforeFirst();
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Smith
ID: 34210744
I'd have to see more code to see exactly why you're getting this error. But the .beforeFirst() method will set the cursor position at the beginning so you can re-loop through your cachedrowset object.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Smith
ID: 34276175
Did this help solve your problem?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37471905
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0