Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replace some word in colum  Sql mysql

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can i replace '¿¿¿'  to 'ext' in column a
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 34210767
'¿¿¿'  mean extension
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 532 total points
ID: 34210775
You can use REPALCE function
UPDATE YourTable SET YourColumn = replace (YourColumn, '¿¿¿', 'ext')

Open in new window


This will update any records that is having '¿¿¿' with 'ext'

Raj
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 536 total points
ID: 34210777
The question isn't clear.  "¿" usually represents an unknown character. ie Like if there's an encoding problem and some characters can't be translated, they're replaced with "¿" (unknown).




0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 532 total points
ID: 34210783
If '¿¿¿' at the end then:
Update table TableName set a = left(a,length(a)-3);
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34210798
If '¿¿¿' is representing extensions then:
Update table TableName set a = (left(a,length(a)-3)+'ext');
0