[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

the file ohci1392.sys is corrupt

Posted on 2010-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the file ohci1392.sys is corrupt
0
Comment
Question by:Stogie1
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 34210869
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sajen Jose
ID: 34210883
Hi,

Looks like the driver for the firewire port could be corrupt. I suggest to try reinstalling the chipset drivers for your computer.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34210928
Or try

sfc  /scannow

at the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1000 total points
ID: 34211004
Or possibly file corruption due to an infection.
Try downloading & updating Malwarebytes anti-Malware, from here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Run in normal mode.
Tutorial, if required:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html

If unresolved try Hitman Pro, a second opinion scanner:
Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stogie1
ID: 34211710
Thanks
0