Solved

Move Public folders from Ex2003 to Ex2007

Posted on 2010-11-24
9
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a old sbs2003 with excahnge 2003 (server1) and a new sbs2008 with exchange 2007 (server2)
i have moved all the mailboxes and users and it just works like a charm, BUT

The public folders is not replicating to the new server2 and it is where we have all the contacts stored :(

Please HEEELLP What to do???
0
Comment
Question by:databoks
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Menhad
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
Can i someow reset alle the public folder setting for 2007... for some strange reason it does not even show publiv folders in outlook? :(
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nsonbaty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
try this experts exchange answer

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23086011.html

the accepted solution would help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
Comment Utility
if you can not access this solution, use this link from the accepted solution

 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970.aspx

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
My problem is that it is not moving the folders :(
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
is there any way to manually pull out the data and import it to the 2007 database?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
Comment Utility
Create a Test User Mailbox in SBS 2003.

Login to that Test User Mailbox from Outlook.
Export the Public Folder to a PST.

Now Login to a User Mailbox in Exchange 2007 Import the PST to the Public Folder.
This way you can get all the PF Content from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:databoks
Comment Utility
Suddently it all works.... i have absolutly no idea of what happend :(
0