Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQLSERVR.exe*32 run at 100% CPU

Posted on 2010-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have a Windows 2008 SBS 64 bit virtual server and I can't figureout why the sqlservr.exe*32 run at 100% CPU for long time.
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34211052
Did you run the SBS BPA to npin point any obvious problems?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=86a1aa32-9814-484e-bd43-3e42aec7f731&displaylang=en
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 34211204
you can always limits the CPU usage of teh SQL server from the inside the server configuration options
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 34211381
I run the SBS BPA and I fix the few errors it found.
Only one remaining is to upgrade Exchange 2007 from SP1 to SP3.
The SQLSERV.exe is not running continusly. It run sometimes for 1  hour then it stop.
Now the CPU is running between 2 and 5%
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 34211714
SP3 update will make a few more improvements.
Make sure to disable all Anti-Virus services and stop the Windows SBS Manager service before running the SP3 update. Can take up to one hour.
It won't ask, but restart server after update. It will restart the services you stopped automatically.
You should be all good after that.
Good Luck
Olaf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 34212952
I Try to run it but I get an erorr saying something about rundll32 be in use.
I did stop all exchange services before but it did not help.
I have to figureout why/
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34214532
You don't stop the Exchange services.
You do need to stop the Anti-Virus system you use. (Whatever that is) and Windows SBS MAnager service.
If the exchange services are turned off the update will fail because the updater thinks you do not have exchange installed.
Please also restart Server before the update.
Hope that makes sense.
Olaf
0