Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is the network in the diagram safe?

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please note I use AV only on one m/c, that is connected to the internet. It also has windows firewall activated. Other computers don't have any security. Is this set-up safe, or can someone intrude the network to do something on those other machines? Can they be attacked by virus?    Network Layout
0
Comment
Question by:Mydeen Yussouf
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 200 total points
ID: 34211086
PCs can always be attacked by Viruses - even if you have AV installed. If the AV is not kept up to date, there is nothing to stop viruses that are unknown to that AV. Also, what's to stop malware and viruses being bought in to your network via USB keys, CDs etc?

There is no 100% secure setup. Moreso, if your Win 7 laptop is unfortunate enough to acquire a virus, there's nothing to protect the two Win 2003 servers - you should have AV installed on these and keep them up to date also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mydeen Yussouf
ID: 34211156
Let me be more specific:

1) Few years ago, I had a PC connected via a braodband router attacked by a hacker(not sure how it happened). He dumped some files/folders on my HDD and it was hard to remove them. Is the above set-up vulnerable for that kind of hacking(esp the unprotected m/cs)?

2) Can a virus that is prevented and stopped by the win7pro attack the other PCs just via network ( assuming zero threat by USB/CDs)?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bogeholm earned 800 total points
ID: 34211211
1) This sounds like a rootkit. Your network diagram does not cover all. Things that is very important is also: configuration/security patchlevel of the firewall and the OS's, and ofcourse of the security software.

Does the diagram tell the whole truth?

Supposed it does, you don't need the firewall and the outside link of the firewall.
Since your Win 7 is using wireless, you don't seem to need cabeling to the outside world... and you coulld isolate the wired LAN physically from the internet.

Still if someone manages to take over your Win 7 machine, from this they could move on to the other hosts
0