Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSV to TXT

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

Is there a quick way to rename/convert all files in a directory (csv, xls, txt) and pipe it to a single file so they can be viewed in a terminal?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:faithless1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brb6708
ID: 34211276
csv is txt so it is easy to show it in a terminal

cat *.csv *.txt |less -S

xls is Excel and for that you need some converter to do that. Normal text viewers only show garbage with this kind of files.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Vryali earned 2000 total points
ID: 34213711
You can use xls2csv to conver the excel files.  I'm a little confused as to what you're exactly trying to do, though.  Using cat file1 >> finalfile on all the files in the folder would make a single large file.

You could use a simple for loop off xls2csv to convert everything and then a second for loop to combine them all together, but again it seems unclear what you're trying to do.

The usage for xls2csv would be like:

xls2csv -x "test.xls" -w "Sheet1" -c "test.csv"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:brb6708
ID: 34214253
xls2csv is normally not in the standard distributions. In debian based opackages you'll get it by apt-get install catdoc
0