Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where can I download the WinServer2003 admin pack for Win 7 64-bit?

Posted on 2010-11-25
10
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
where can I download the WinServer2003 admin pack for Win 7 64-bit?
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
10 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34211253
You can't.  But you can download the Administrative Tools for windows 7 and most of them should work fine with the 2003 server.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=7d2f6ad7-656b-4313-a005-4e344e43997d&displaylang=en

That said, if you really must have them, install XPMode and then install the tools in the XP VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 34211411
I have tired to install buit its not happenning. Not sure what u mean by installing in XP mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lillesand
ID: 34211446
The Windows Server 2003 Administration Tools Pack, is not available on 64-bit versions of Windows. To remotely administer servers from a computer running a 64-bit version of Windows, use Remote Desktop or the Windows Management Instrumentation Command-line (WMIC).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34211447
> I have tired to install buit its not happenning.
What are you talking about - did you read the instructions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 34211458
leew - read the instructions?
I just downloaded and tried to run but got a message saying that its not compatible with the 64-bit version.

The download from the first link above would not even let me run it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siphoosm
ID: 34211552
You can download XP mode from the Following Ms site http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

On the BIOS of your PC make sure that the Virtualisation feature is switched on, install Windows Virtual PC it will automatically install it as XP mode. Then you can install the Admin Pak. Then you can administor your Win Sever 2003.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34211568
Yes, READ the instructions.

q26638279.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 34211594
Thanks leew. Seems I downloaded the 32-bit version. I thought the other one was for AMD processors. Im downloading the right one now and will let u know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vishal Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34211817
For win 7 64 bit OS, download following:
http://210.212.133.110/tools/admin%20tools%20x64.msu

After downloading and installing this, you have to enable the RSAT features by going to "Turn windows features on or off"
Select the features you want and then restart the PC.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 34211971
0