Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

folder redirection - viewing other users redirected folders

Posted on 2010-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

ive recently redirected some users my docs/desktop and was just wondering if it is possible to allow other users to view eachothers redirected folders,

When i was testing the only way i could do so was by taking ownership which in turn stopped the users redirected folders and created a .v2 share

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 34214551
I think my docs should stay what it means: Docs for only the user owning the docs.

For your purpose you should configure a file share with the permissions you want.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34214596
For the users that already have their redirected folders you can't without taking ownership.

For the future and newly created folders, you could uncheck "Grant the user exclusive rights to" on each folder that is redirected. You also need to change the NTFS permissions.

I would make a security group called something like "FLDRedir Readers", and give it read permissions to "this folder, subfolders and files" if not all should see eachothers redir folders.

See "Create security-enhanced redirected folders":

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=274443
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34215618
You can take ownership, and then grant Administrators Full, the specific user Full, SYSTEM to full, and then add the other users or groups to have READ or MODIFY access as appropriate.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34237840
ok ive unchecked grant exclusive rights for future users

for the current i went to the file server then the users shared folder > security > added domain admins > read > apply > access denied for all the current folders

can i not change the permissions the any of the current users, and if i do will id invalidate the users redirections?

(it did when i took ownership of my test account)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34237900
You can't change permissions without taking ownership. You had granted the %username% exclusive rights when they (folders) was created. Meaning domain admins don't have access.

Taking ownership will break redirection just like it did with you test account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34237919
i follow you, can the user theiselves change their own permissions to allow read access?

if so ill just go to them and change them their

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 2000 total points
ID: 34237927
I have never tested that way, but it should work in theory :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34237941
great ill give it a go and let you know :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34626615
just tested it and it works, bit fiddly to do, wonder if theres a script that can set permissions on folders that i can run via gpo, you know of one?
0