[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date Modified is before Date created

Posted on 2010-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anybody explain thes nonsensical dates?
 Wod doc properties
0
Comment
Question by:GordonRae
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajen Jose earned 1000 total points
ID: 34211497
My Theory (Could be wrong) :)

Assume I create a file called Theory.doc on 10th Nov 2010 in a folder c:\dump\Theory.doc and then I copy the same file to another location say C:\Temp\Theory.doc on 24th Nov 2010

When I open this file Theory.doc from C:\Temp, the dates would be as follows

Created:24 Nov 2010 (This was the time it was created in the folder C:\Temp)
Modified:10th Nov 2010 (This was the time when the file was actually saved last time)
Accessed: 24 Nov 2010 (This was the time when the explorer accessed the file last).

So, just wanted to check if this document was copied over from a share drive... or created earlier in a different location.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sajen Jose
ID: 34211502
**Oops correction

Instead of "When I open this file Theory.doc..." it should be when I check the file properties of Theory.doc from C:\Temp
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34211602
The created date is held in the file and cannot easily be modified. The other dates are in the filing system. All dates are obtained from the system date settings, so any anomalies would be saved incorrectly.

If it isn't caused by a wrong system date, then there is some sort of bug with the system. Can you reproduce it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonRae
ID: 34211793
IH Graham, tried / tested a new Word Doc. Behaving perfectly.
I doubt we will get a definative answer to this, just opinions. Perhaps the Doc was created on (say) a laptop with wrong system date? The reason I'm asking this, is 'cos my Boss asked me! And I don't have a positive answer.
 Test word doc
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34211895
If you don't have positive knowledge of the file history,  that is a very likely explanation.
0