Solved

Outlook 2010 reopen and connection problem

Posted on 2010-11-25
11
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi!

I have been facing an annoying problem on a fresh new machine installation with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit and Outlook 2010.

Outlook 2010 with IMAP port 143 and just simple settings will get stuck with send/receive after one-two s/r attempts and can got functioning again only by a machine restart, and, the problem is there again just after few moments!  There is probably appearing some corruption on the net connection modules/settings ...

Another syndrome on this is appearing, if Outlook 2010 is closed and reopened, it will not got opened properly, but stuck on "Loading Profile".  Sometimes the previous Outlook.exe is still active on the processes and a new one opened aside, so, there is two of them, and, even more, if tried to open several times, but sometimes just the newly opened process only.  Anyway, Outlook 2010 will not got opened, probably about for the same net connection problem as described above.

OK, I have found some corrective hints, profile recreation, add-in disablings etc. other tricks and tried them, already a few times, but nothing seems to help ...

An old neighbour XP-machine on the same 4-port network switch with Outlook Express 6 and same IMAP port 143 simple settings do work all fine!  So, there may not be much reason to blame the ISP/mail-provider ...  Neither to blame the firewall or other programs/services, as no type of fresh/clean/safe starts do not make any difference.

And yes, one more note, the account settings test hasn't worked at all, neither the first time when establishing this account nor on any test after any correction trial!

One guess, could there be some bug on the Outlook 2010 32-bit version, used on a 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium, causing some corruption on the net connection after one-two mail send/receive attempts?  And, where/how to obtain an Outlook 2010 64-bit version?

Please, give any hints to this desperate ocean-deep research on these MS products ...

0
Comment
Question by:PeteVfi
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:siphoosm
siphoosm earned 100 total points
ID: 34211828
Go to run and type the following command Regsvr32.exe %Windir%\System32\Ole32.dll to reregister the Ole dll that should resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 34211916
Sorry, yes, re-registered, but got Error 0x80070005.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siphoosm
ID: 34211984
The error value ‘0x80070005’ means ‘Access Denied’.

This means that an attempt has been made to update part of the registry that you do not have permissions to update. There are many parts of the registry that can be read but not updated (except by ‘system’ or the local administrator).

Possibly Remedies:
Check that you have local administration rights.
If you are a local administrator (i.e. a member of the ‘Administrators’ group on the workstation) then most likely someone or some application has modified (intentionally or unintentionally) the permissions on one or more registry keys and that this is preventing access

(Alternately, it may be that the key that is failing is one that normally only ‘system’ can update.) To identify which registry key is causing the problem use Regmon (a freeware tool published by System Internals). Use Regmon to capture all registry access when regsvr32 is run. If an ‘OpenKey’ request fails with ‘Access Denied’ (which is listed by Regmon as ‘ACCDENIED’) then run regedt32 and check the permissions on that registry key. If necessary change the permissions on the key to grant local Administrators ‘Full Control’. They try registering the COM object again. The only times I have encountered this problem it affected more than one key, so be prepared to repeat this process.

to get the tools you can go to the following site:
http://www.cryer.co.uk/glossary/r/regmon.htm

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 34211999
OK, sorry, had to open the command window as Admin ...

Will come back in an hour or so, after having possibility/permission to reboot the machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siphoosm
ID: 34212032
ok cool let me know of the outcome
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 400 total points
ID: 34212299
even if you have a 64bit Win 7 system, Microsoft recommend using the 32bit version of Office 2010, unless you are sure that all other applications, 3rd party tools, AV Scanner and such all provide ^$bit add-ons to Office - if they don't or you are uncertain, they say only use 32bit Office.  Most requirements are met with that version.  Only advantage i can see of 64bit Office, is working with very very large (2GB+) files.

As for your Outlook issue, remember that Win 7 has 2 firewalls enabled by default, incoming and outgoing.  In the Control Panel, open the Windows Firewall app, and check that under Home/Private networks, click Allow a Program or Feature through Win Firewall on the upper left of the Window and make sure Outlook is not being blocked from accessing port 143 (you could turn off the firewall as a test.  If Outlook hangs or crashes, there is a good change the process will get stuck, so don't try and run it again, until you check the Task Manager (CTRL+SHIFT+ESC) and end the task.  

Have you applied any outstanding Office 2010 and Win 7 patches??  Hold down the CTRL key and launch Outlook in Safe mode, and see if you get the same error.  What AV/security package are you running - in case its interfering your email service??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 34214379
Check to see if there is a newer driver for your nic
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PeteVfi
PeteVfi earned 0 total points
ID: 34229969
Hi!

Sorry, pals, for the delay ... got an emergency support call and forgot to come back to this thread last week.

OK, the Outlook 2010 IMAP port 143 connection and reopen problems were caused by the F-Secure AntiVirus online mail scanner module!  A strange thing on this is, that I disabled the FW and AV modules different ways already few times before, but those didn't seem to cure the problem as expected ... anyway, the last third-fourth disable attempt did finally work!

The Ole32.dll re-registering didn't cure, sorry.

The most close hints were supplied by lainNIX, thanks, so I'll give some points to him.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 34230094
OK, I did try the FW and AV disablings already before lainNIX's reply, but for some reason didn't get the problem cured those times, but after his reply still re-checking the hint.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34231301
glad you got it sorted in the end.  i mention AV simply because i had been caught with that before, McAfee Enterprise has a nasty habit of blocking port 25 by default, if you don't sort your policies......kind of hard to use Exchange without it!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 34272667
OK, I did try the FW and AV disablings already before lainNIX's reply, but for some reason didn't get the problem cured those times, but after his reply still re-checking the hint.
0