Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 PPTP VPN - Split tunnels

Posted on 2010-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have set up a PPTP VPN connection with the Routing and Remote Access role under Server 2008. Everything works fine, but the internet connection is also passed through the VPN connection.

Is there a possibility to enable split tunnels, so that VPN user only have local access to the LAN and use their own connection for WAN access?

Thanks for the replies
0
Comment
Question by:NR_EIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderhead earned 2000 total points
ID: 34211641
On the properties of the vpn link - go to networking, select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) - select properties, select advanced and untick "Use default gateway on remote network"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phil_taylor1980
ID: 34211645
i would normally turn of the "use default gateway on remote network" this can be found on the client machine.

go into the VPn properties, then netwroking, from there selcted tcp/ip and propeties. If you click advanced you should be able to untick the box (this is enabled by default)

thanks
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34222042
The above requires that RRAS assigns IPs of the LAN IP subnet, because RAS creates a route to the RAS interface only on each client. If you have a pool if different IP range, the route to LAN has to be set manually on each client while connected.
0